Author

Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux) - page 122. (Read 6590565 times)

newbie
Activity: 45
Merit: 0
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum+tcp://eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal X -eworker X -epsw x -esm 0 -dcri 8 -strap POL8S1,POL4H1,POL4H1,POL4E1 -rxboost 1 -allcoins etc -allpools 1 -estale 0 -ethi 6 -mode 1 -tt 1 -ttli 75 -etha 0 -r 0 -retrydelay 10 -dbg -1
pause

2 x Radeon™ RX 470 G1 Gaming 4G - 30 mh Hynix
1 x Radeon RX 470 ARMOR 8G OC - 29,8 mh Samsung
1 x Sapphire NITRO+ RX 480 OC 4 GB - 30 mh Elpida

Bios is not flashed, as from the factory.
Driver - Win10-64Bit-Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain-Workloads-Aug23

Core 1130 Mem 2000  MSI Afterburner 4.6.2 Beta 1
member
Activity: 1558
Merit: 69
Is it possible to set up the miner (.bat) file to mine on more then one address from a single .bat file?
Let's say i have 1 rig with 7 GPU-s and i want 4 of them to mine on one address and 3 on another?
Code:
@echo off
start "Wallet One" "C:\Claymore Wallet One\EthDcrMiner64.exe"
start "Wallet Two" "C:\Claymore Wallet Two\EthDcrMiner64.exe"


-di 0123 and -mport 0 @ Claymore Wallet One @ config.txt
-di 456 and -mport 0 @ Claymore Wallet Two @ config.txt

Why -mport 0? you must use two different ports for monitoring. For example 3333 and 3334. 0 makes no sense to me.
And why 2 folders?

Make two .bat files and start it seperate or start this two .bat files with a extra start.bat.
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

Code:
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

thanks, I solved the problem
exe file was run as administrator, and the settings remained in another window from the bat file
in the end, they were not used
now everything works
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
I got a big problem ,my rig 8x p106 (ram Samsung) after 3-5 min run Claymore all VGA got a 0 mb/s .
OC setting :Power +75 .-100 core ,+500 mem .
Testing with claymore 14.5 ,14.6 .(-starp 1)
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
Is it possible to set up the miner (.bat) file to mine on more then one address from a single .bat file?
Let's say i have 1 rig with 7 GPU-s and i want 4 of them to mine on one address and 3 on another?
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
add this at the beginning of your start bat file
Code:
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

I tried it...
usually my file looks like this

TIMEOUT 30

SET GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0
SET GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
SET GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
SET GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
SET GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

TIMEOUT 10

EthDcrMiner64.exe config_solo.txt
PAUSE


Could there be a problem in the drivers? can deliver 19.x.x?
hero member
Activity: 1680
Merit: 583
xUSD - The PRIVATE stable coin - Haven Protocol
Help me pls...

Use claymore 11.9 - many rigs - all ok
Use claymore 14.6 - default "start.bat" for test (rig - 6x474 samsung, blockchain drivers, page file - 70 Gb, RAM 4 Gb):
not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.




What are 474 cards? Is that RX470? or is that some other special card for mining?
It is RX470 4GB.

add this at the beginning of your start bat file
Code:
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
legendary
Activity: 1537
Merit: 1005
Hi NOOB here
Does anyone know of any secret ETH miners as whattomine now shows 80mh for vega 64. They show 90 for radeon vii and are usually accurate about this stuff.
The max I can do is 47.5  on a vega 64 with rare incorrects
I am not sure if this is an error or some new information that we should all know

Thank you

Code introducing VII started to multiply v64 hashrate by accident.
Bug fixed now, thanks for sharing!
full member
Activity: 269
Merit: 102
Help me pls...

Use claymore 11.9 - many rigs - all ok
Use claymore 14.6 - default "start.bat" for test (rig - 6x474 samsung, blockchain drivers, page file - 70 Gb, RAM 4 Gb):
not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.




What are 474 cards? Is that RX470? or is that some other special card for mining?
member
Activity: 116
Merit: 10
14.6 dont work for my r9 390. same hashrates 12 and 14.6. 
newbie
Activity: 49
Merit: 0
Hi,claymore,my only one windows rig with 8x 588s worked great on 14.5 with 1140/2170 -stap 2 -rxboost,180+hours with very few R and I,thanks for your great work.

I think stap 2 is very good for eth,but most my rigs are using hivos,the timing i'm using can't handle more than 2100,it's faster and good for xmr,but not so good for eth,so i'm wondering if you can share the -strap 2 timing so i cant flash it in to the bios? Because there is no -stap in linux version..

the VRAM is Samsung K4G80325FB
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Using awesome miner. Attempting to make changes to claymore, using command line, in the interface makes no changes to the hash rate. Help would be appreciated.

1x1070Ti
3x1070
Awesome Miner free version
MSI Afterburner in use (changes here do affect hash rate)

Thanks.
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
Just comeback  :)to Claymore 14.6 . The screen flashes and closes imediately. Log file show:
Quote
07:34:56:240   1590   Check and remove old log files...
07:34:56:241   1590   args: -epool eu1-etc.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal 0x32865c2bf42041c9093974df4412264cce6ed711 -epsw x -platform 1 -rxboost 1
07:34:56:241   1590   
07:34:56:241   1590   ÉÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍ»
07:34:56:241   1590   º                Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v14.6               º
07:34:56:241   1590   º              ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK             º
07:34:56:242   1590   º                       Supercharged Edition                     º
07:34:56:242   1590   ÈÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍÍͼ
07:34:56:242   1590   
07:34:56:243   1590   b735
07:34:56:444   1590   ETH: 1 pool is specified
07:34:56:444   1590   Main Ethereum pool is eu1-etc.ethermine.org:5555
07:34:56:444   1590   DCR: 0 pool is specified
My rig is RX570 4g.
Anyone know this isuse please help.
Thanks!
legendary
Activity: 2828
Merit: 1497
Join the world-leading crypto sportsbook NOW!
I have uploaded Linux build again, please use it, it must write "b737" in the log at the beginning which means latest build number.
rxboost and strap do not work in linux correct?

Correct, you can use amdmemtweak or patched rxboost tool from smos, they locked to their OS by default

are the values the same in smos for rxboost like in win version of Claymor?
Looks like hiveos just released the upgrade of claymore 14.6 in their latest release and in their web os control panel there is a box to just put in the parameter "30" and it will apply the rxboost automatically for you without any other commands needed.
There is a video outlining this of amd tweak -> rxboost on their ANN thread if you just want to see if you are needing these straps or not.
They even have a built-in utility for flashing vbios so you should be able to unflash if needed in their software suite.
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
Help me pls...

Use claymore 11.9 - many rigs - all ok
Use claymore 14.6 - default "start.bat" for test (rig - 6x474 samsung, blockchain drivers, page file - 70 Gb, RAM 4 Gb):
not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.


member
Activity: 72
Merit: 11
Now I want to use parameters STRAP and SINTENSITY in both instances. But one instance executes fine, and another with error:
Driver is in use, try to start miner with "-driver uninstall" parameter.

Question: how to use one driver name in one instance and another driver name in other instance?

I have 2, 3, 4 instances of Miner and parameters STRAP and SINTENSITY need to in all instances.
Claymore has stated earlier in this thread that the driver only supports one instance at a time. Why do you need to run several instances?
full member
Activity: 1148
Merit: 132
what causes the illegal memory access on some cards ? Nvidia that is ? I'm suing the latest driver . this is even with default clocks and stock straps

seems to happen on my 1060 cards alot , and these cards all have six gig , this only occurs on eth , they can mine x16rt fine
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
Hi NOOB here
Does anyone know of any secret ETH miners as whattomine now shows 80mh for vega 64. They show 90 for radeon vii and are usually accurate about this stuff.
The max I can do is 47.5  on a vega 64 with rare incorrects
I am not sure if this is an error or some new information that we should all know

Thank you
hero member
Activity: 848
Merit: 500
On my asrock h110, win10 home, 8x rx580 nitro+ 8gb I am running the following config for 14.6

cclock 1150, mclock 2200, cvddc 850 mvddc 875 rxboost 1

The above works correctly and go from 30.5mh to 31.5mh

Trying the straps 0,1...7 @2200 just crashes the rig

They are all hynix except 1 is micron

Any suggestions on what to try to stop the crashing?

I.tried just strap 1,with the same crashing

if you said without strap you already got 31.5mh then I believe you already flashed your bios.
in order to use strap you need to restore to original bios.

Interesting. I would have thought the on the fly straps would override whatever straps there were..
I have same problem on AsRockH110 and curently trying to find what is problem. And card can be flashed to whatever bios to use miner's straps. So its not that.
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
On my asrock h110, win10 home, 8x rx580 nitro+ 8gb I am running the following config for 14.6

cclock 1150, mclock 2200, cvddc 850 mvddc 875 rxboost 1

The above works correctly and go from 30.5mh to 31.5mh

Trying the straps 0,1...7 @2200 just crashes the rig

They are all hynix except 1 is micron

Any suggestions on what to try to stop the crashing?

I.tried just strap 1,with the same crashing

if you said without strap you already got 31.5mh then I believe you already flashed your bios.
in order to use strap you need to restore to original bios.

Interesting. I would have thought the on the fly straps would override whatever straps there were..
Jump to: