Author

Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux) - page 268. (Read 6590565 times)

donator
Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325
Miners developer
Thx Claymore, how can we run start.bat in admin mode? it try to find it in system32

It's a good idea to move all options to "config.txt" file and start miner directly instead.

@Claymore here is my start.bat:

shutdown /a
shutdown /r /t 129600 /f /c "Reboot from miner."
timeout 10

set ETHPOOL=-epool eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal %ETHWAL%.%COMPUTERNAME% -epsw x
set ETCPOOL=-epool ssl://eu1-etc.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal %ETCWAL%.%COMPUTERNAME% -epsw x
set DCR=-dcri 25 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal iRrromka.%COMPUTERNAME% -dpsw x
set SYSPARAM=-gser 2 -r 1 -dbg -1 -mport 0 -mvddc 900 -cvddc 875 -tt 73 -ttdcr 78 -ttli 86 -tstop 90

if "%COMPUTERNAME%" == "MINE0" (EthDcrMiner64.exe -minspeed 172 -powlim 50 -cclock 1145 -mclock 1980 %SYSPARAM% %ETCPOOL%)

How can I do like this via config.txt if I have near 10 rigs? I use OneDrive to store miner directory so config.txt will be the same for all of my rigs.

Agreed Smiley
But in this case original question "how can I start .bat file as admin" is related to Windows OS, not to miner, is not it? And it's a good idea to google the answer.
newbie
Activity: 41
Merit: 0
I have a rig with 4 GPU.
Is it possible to activate solo mining ETH only on 1 out of 4?
newbie
Activity: 37
Merit: 0
Thx Claymore, how can we run start.bat in admin mode? it try to find it in system32

It's a good idea to move all options to "config.txt" file and start miner directly instead.

@Claymore here is my start.bat:

shutdown /a
shutdown /r /t 129600 /f /c "Reboot from miner."
timeout 10

set ETHPOOL=-epool eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal %ETHWAL%.%COMPUTERNAME% -epsw x
set ETCPOOL=-epool ssl://eu1-etc.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal %ETCWAL%.%COMPUTERNAME% -epsw x
set DCR=-dcri 25 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal iRrromka.%COMPUTERNAME% -dpsw x
set SYSPARAM=-gser 2 -r 1 -dbg -1 -mport 0 -mvddc 900 -cvddc 875 -tt 73 -ttdcr 78 -ttli 86 -tstop 90

if "%COMPUTERNAME%" == "MINE0" (EthDcrMiner64.exe -minspeed 172 -powlim 50 -cclock 1145 -mclock 1980 %SYSPARAM% %ETCPOOL%)

How can I do like this via config.txt if I have near 10 rigs? I use OneDrive to store miner directory so config.txt will be the same for all of my rigs.
donator
Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325
Miners developer
Thx Claymore, how can we run start.bat in admin mode? it try to find it in system32

It's a good idea to move all options to "config.txt" file and start miner directly instead.
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
Claymore
Hi. I have this issue on our pool:
Looks like an issue with either our stratum server implementation or your client code. I've sent you a PM with additional details.

Confirmed, I will fix it in next update. This issue is not important since it is not related to main mining and you can see it only if you use "-esm 3" and "-allpools 1" is not used.
Right now you can use "-allpools 1" if you don't want to see these red lines, or just wait a few days when I fix it.
Hi. Is there any progress with this issue?

Users are reporting that miner becomes unstable in case of getting rejects with devfee mining. Main mining hashrate decreases without -allpools 1. That wouldn't be a problem itself, but some of default pools, like us1.ethpool.org, are not accessible from Russia due to recent actions performed by RosComNadzor (communications watchdog). They have banned more than 20 million IP addresses while trying to ban Telegram messenger app, so now devfee mining is getting interrupted by their blocks.

I will release new version in 2-4 days.

Thx Claymore, how can we run start.bat in admin mode? it try to find it in system32
donator
Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325
Miners developer
Claymore
Hi. I have this issue on our pool:
Looks like an issue with either our stratum server implementation or your client code. I've sent you a PM with additional details.

Confirmed, I will fix it in next update. This issue is not important since it is not related to main mining and you can see it only if you use "-esm 3" and "-allpools 1" is not used.
Right now you can use "-allpools 1" if you don't want to see these red lines, or just wait a few days when I fix it.
Hi. Is there any progress with this issue?

Users are reporting that miner becomes unstable in case of getting rejects with devfee mining. Main mining hashrate decreases without -allpools 1. That wouldn't be a problem itself, but some of default pools, like us1.ethpool.org, are not accessible from Russia due to recent actions performed by RosComNadzor (communications watchdog). They have banned more than 20 million IP addresses while trying to ban Telegram messenger app, so now devfee mining is getting interrupted by their blocks.

I will release new version in 2-4 days.
sr. member
Activity: 1008
Merit: 297
Grow with community
Is it possible to autorun claymore each time I boot the PC ? I have to config win scheduler?

Yes, Just add your .bat file to your Startup folder

in Win10

Hold down the Windows key, and type R.
Type: shell:startup.
Click OK.
member
Activity: 198
Merit: 10
Is it possible to autorun claymore each time I boot the PC ? I have to config win scheduler?
hero member
Activity: 1036
Merit: 606
Yes. You can also add any other miner options specified in the Readme.txt, like -mode 1 or the core/memory clocks in the command line. A good guide to get the basics on optimizing your cards to mine Ethereum is www.mining.help.
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
Like it says in the Readme.txt you can use a command line start.bat file or the config.txt configuration file to set the miner options.

So basically it should look like something like this ?

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool ssl://asia1.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal 0x6559Bc27401361e82705677eB62C73e4fD93384a.RigKir -epsw x
hero member
Activity: 1036
Merit: 606
Like it says in the Readme.txt you can use a command line start.bat file or the config.txt configuration file to set the miner options.

Quote
CONFIGURATION FILE

You can use "config.txt" file instead of specifying options in command line.
If there are not any command line options, miner will check "config.txt" file for options.
If there is only one option in the command line, it must be configuration file name.
If there are two or more options in the command line, miner will take all options from the command line, not from configuration file.
Place one option per line, if first character of a line is ";" or "#", this line will be ignored.
You can also use environment variables in "epools.txt" and "config.txt" files. For example, define "WORKER" environment variable and use it as "%WORKER%" in config.txt or in epools.txt.
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
If just want to mine ETH set the miner to -mode 1 in the config or .bat file, then set the pool, wallet address or worker as explained in the Readme.txt. Most pools have a 'getting started' help page with the string to add for the pool's Stratum address and port to use. For failover pools, in case the main pool goes down, add pools to the epools.txt file.

Where exactly i have to set the (-mode 1) in the miner file ? can you post a sample of how it should look like please ? thank you.
member
Activity: 124
Merit: 10
Hey Admin,

Can you share sample usage bat code's for eth+xvg at 1st page (with extra codes, for example -eres, -ethi etc etc..)

Because not working stable.

Regards
member
Activity: 134
Merit: 11
Is anyone else having trouble downloading the Claymore V11.6 ? my antivirus suspend the download and says its a virus file. can someone help me with this issue please ? thanks

Download from MEGA instead of google drive.
newbie
Activity: 33
Merit: 0
After upgrade to 11.6 from 11.2, one of my Gigabyte Windforce OC GTX 1070 (GPU #8) keep crashing every 1~3 minutes.

04:33:45:433   18bc   ETH: GPU0 32.220 Mh/s
04:33:46:371   1748   GPU0 t=48C fan=69%
04:33:50:903   f78   GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
04:33:50:903   f78   GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
04:33:50:903   f78   Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
04:33:50:903   f78   GPU 0 failed
04:33:50:903   a48   GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
04:33:50:903   a48   GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
04:33:50:903   a48   Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
04:33:50:903   a48   GPU 0 failed

In 11.2 this GPU can run between 15~21 days straight w/o problem. Then I might need to restart miner/PC when similar issue above occurs (my guess is GPU #8 cannot survive 4 epoch changes since I use -eres 4)
In 11.6 the runtime has shortened to 1~3 minutes even everything else (OC setting via afterburn, claymores' command line arguements) stay the same.
I have tried to set -ethi manually between 8 and 0 to reduce intensity and increase stability, but it crashes nonetheless.

FYI,
This is a mixed rig w/ 1070, 1060, RX 580. I started 9 instances of claymores to run each GPU individually. When the GPU #8 crashes, the other 8 run normally w/o any issue.
I have another WF OC 1070 on the same rig, same setting everyhting. It runs smooth w/ 11.6
After the GPU #8 repeated crashed about 10 times, I decide to run it w/ 11.2. It runs very stable w/ 11.2 as before
So I have 8 GPUs run 11.6 stable, 1 WF OC GTX 1070 runs 11.2 stable.
The reason I upgrade to 11.6 for GTX 1070 is to reduce stale shares.

Any suggestions?
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
How to enable compute mode with "y"? if i run start.bat with admin it try to find eth.exe in system32
newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
I have problems with reading gpu temps, claymore shows fan speeds and temps but afterburner is showing 0 for both.
I think win10 update is doing it's think again, i just can't make it stop from updating over and over again.

use DDU for cleaning gpu drivers and reinstall nvidia driver and afterburner, then will work
legendary
Activity: 3108
Merit: 1359
Claymore
Hi. I have this issue on our pool:
Looks like an issue with either our stratum server implementation or your client code. I've sent you a PM with additional details.

Confirmed, I will fix it in next update. This issue is not important since it is not related to main mining and you can see it only if you use "-esm 3" and "-allpools 1" is not used.
Right now you can use "-allpools 1" if you don't want to see these red lines, or just wait a few days when I fix it.
Hi. Is there any progress with this issue?

Users are reporting that miner becomes unstable in case of getting rejects with devfee mining. Main mining hashrate decreases without -allpools 1. That wouldn't be a problem itself, but some of default pools, like us1.ethpool.org, are not accessible from Russia due to recent actions performed by RosComNadzor (communications watchdog). They have banned more than 20 million IP addresses while trying to ban Telegram messenger app, so now devfee mining is getting interrupted by their blocks.
hero member
Activity: 1036
Merit: 606
If just want to mine ETH set the miner to -mode 1 in the config or .bat file, then set the pool, wallet address or worker as explained in the Readme.txt. Most pools have a 'getting started' help page with the string to add for the pool's Stratum address and port to use. For failover pools, in case the main pool goes down, add pools to the epools.txt file.
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
Almost all miners trigger antivirus and it's generally a false postive due to miners being used to mine on other people's computers without their consent. You can disable your antivirus before downloading a miner and create an exclusion for the folder where you keep your miners.

Thanks man, i manage to download it. one more question, i want to stick to ETH only, so can i just remove the configuration for DCR from the file and save it and then run it ? 
Jump to: