Pages:
Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 14. (Read 5805221 times)

-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Is it only me or others also constantly getting messages about testing pool on solo mining?
One more issue to mention, 4.10.0 does not write config file and does not load working in v.4.9.2 (and pretty trivial one) config file.

Don't know if related, but the parameter --fix-protocol seems to prevent switching from gbt to stratum if the http server offers both.

Regarding the other issues: don't know, haven't tried yet; I'm passing all parameters via commandline (actually in a batch script file).

Thanks for the reply. Do I need to upgrade the miner to 4.10.0 at all to mine a segwit blocks? The backend is bitcoin core 0.14.2.
No. Current cgminer is segwit compatible.
full member
Activity: 217
Merit: 101
Is it only me or others also constantly getting messages about testing pool on solo mining?
One more issue to mention, 4.10.0 does not write config file and does not load working in v.4.9.2 (and pretty trivial one) config file.

Don't know if related, but the parameter --fix-protocol seems to prevent switching from gbt to stratum if the http server offers both.

Regarding the other issues: don't know, haven't tried yet; I'm passing all parameters via commandline (actually in a batch script file).

Thanks for the reply. Do I need to upgrade the miner to 4.10.0 at all to mine a segwit blocks? The backend is bitcoin core 0.14.2.
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
Hi ck, please take a look at this:

driver-bitmain.c, line# ~ 2753:

                        sendret = bitmain_send_data(sendbuf, sendlen, bitmain);
                        if (unlikely(sendret == BTM_SEND_ERROR)) {
                                applog(LOG_ERR, "%s%d: send status comms error",
                                                bitmain->drv->name, bitmain->device_id);
                                //dev_error(bitmain, REASON_DEV_COMMS_ERROR);
                                info->reset = true;
                                info->errorcount++;
                                senderror = 1;
                                if (info->errorcount > 1000) {
                                        info->errorcount = 0;
                                        applog(LOG_ERR, "%s%d: Device disappeared,"
                                                        " shutting down thread",
                                                        bitmain->drv->name, bitmain->device_id);
                                        bitmain->shutdown = true;
                                }
                        } else {
                                info->errorcount = 0;
                                if (info->fifo_space <= 0) {
                                        senderror = 1;
                                }
                        }

In this code block bitmain_send_data() succeeds and it goes into the else branch.
But there "senderror = 1" will be executed if fifo_space <= 0.
And if senderror is set to 1 then in later part of the code a penalty pausing of 50ms is done.
I don't understand why senderror gets set if the bitmain_send_data() already succeeded.
I think in the success case the testing for fifo_space shouldn't be done, IMO. Isn't it?

newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
Is it only me or others also constantly getting messages about testing pool on solo mining?
One more issue to mention, 4.10.0 does not write config file and does not load working in v.4.9.2 (and pretty trivial one) config file.

Don't know if related, but the parameter --fix-protocol seems to prevent switching from gbt to stratum if the http server offers both.

Regarding the other issues: don't know, haven't tried yet; I'm passing all parameters via commandline (actually in a batch script file).

full member
Activity: 217
Merit: 101
Is it only me or others also constantly getting messages about testing pool on solo mining?
One more issue to mention, 4.10.0 does not write config file and does not load working in v.4.9.2 (and pretty trivial one) config file.
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
Hi ck,
there is an unimportant, but nasty :-), warning when doing make:

   --define-variable argument does not have a value for the variable

I think this has to be fixed in configure.ac somewhere in or around these lines:

PKG_PROG_PKG_CONFIG()

if test "x$have_cgminer_sdk" = "xtrue"; then
        if test "x$have_x86_64" = xtrue; then
                ARCH_DIR=x86_64
        else
                ARCH_DIR=x86
        fi
        PKG_CONFIG="${PKG_CONFIG:-pkg-config} --define-variable=arch=$ARCH_DIR --define-variable=target=$target --define-variable=cgminersdkdir=$CGMINER_SDK"
        PKG_CONFIG_PATH="$CGMINER_SDK/lib/pkgconfig${PKG_CONFIG_PATH:+:$PKG_CONFIG_PATH}"
fi


or maybe in one of the *.in files?
Or should one set an environment variable CGMINER_SDK ?
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
Hello -CK may we ask if I'll start to this one do i need a miner(Hardware I mean) or just my computer/laptop?

That's a noob question kindly answer..

Thanks,
As os2sam wrote, CPU and GPU mining have become "obsolete" in profitable bitcoin mining. Nowadays one needs fast ASIC mining device(s) to have a chance in finding a block, or to participate in pool mining.
Current state of the art miner seems to be the AntMiner S9 or T9 or something.
Check also ebay for used miners. If you can afford then get one with more than 1 TH/s hashing speed, better would be > 4 TH/s, or the above mentioned one with about 14 TH/s.
You have to pay the electricity these devices consume (for example my S3 consumes about 0.36 kW/h, and the electricity cost for running it a month is 30 * 24 * 0.36 * $0.12 = $31.10 )
Before investing I would suggest to consult an online calculator for cryptocoin mining to get an idea about the profitability or lack of it...
The more hashing power your device(s) have and the cheaper your electricity is, the better...
But beware: these bigger devices are very loud (caused by their hi-speed/hi-power fans to cool the ASICs)  :-)

As said, you should ask non-cgminer related questions in the other discussion threads here.

legendary
Activity: 3578
Merit: 1090
Think for yourself
Hello -CK may we ask if I'll start to this one do i need a miner(Hardware I mean) or just my computer/laptop?

That's a noob question kindly answer..

Thanks,

From the Top Post

This is the official thread for support and development of cgminer, the ASIC bitcoin miner ... There is NO SUPPORT for CPU, GPU or altcoin mining in this thread, nor older versions with that functionality, nor any support for unofficial forks of this code.
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
Hello -CK may we ask if I'll start to this one do i need a miner(Hardware I mean) or just my computer/laptop?

That's a noob question kindly answer..

Thanks,
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
UPDATE:
The ASIC's usually return a nonce if at least the first 32 bits of the found hash are 0 (I think this is called a Work Unit).
But something doesn't fit with 4.10.0 as it finds only a few nonces (ie. the "Proof" lines printed).
I'm testing this on AntMiner S3. Or is the definition of such a WU differrent under AntMiner S3?

Dear author, can you please comment on this important issue as it could be a big bug affecting many people, thx.


The S3 code in master cgminer filters out low diff nonces.

Ah, good to know about that filtering.
What rule gets used in the filtering? Where in the code is it done?
Thx


UPDATE:
ok, I think I found the location in driver-bitmain.c:

                diffbits = (int)floor(log2(DATAW(witem)->work->sdiff));
                if (diffbits < 0)
                        diffbits = 0;
                // Limit to 4096 so solo mining has reasonable mining stats
                if (diffbits > 12)
                        diffbits = 12;

Replacing this block of code with just "diffbits = 0;" seems to revert it to the default behavior.
But this of course leads to eating up much CPU cycles and the hash rate of the device falls significantly.
Yes, the filtering makes much sense; I'll need to modify my test-code to adapt to the original filtering...

-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
UPDATE:
The ASIC's usually return a nonce if at least the first 32 bits of the found hash are 0 (I think this is called a Work Unit).
But something doesn't fit with 4.10.0 as it finds only a few nonces (ie. the "Proof" lines printed).
I'm testing this on AntMiner S3. Or is the definition of such a WU differrent under AntMiner S3?

Dear author, can you please comment on this important issue as it could be a big bug affecting many people, thx.


The S3 code in master cgminer filters out low diff nonces.
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
Hmm. maybe discovered a new problem with 4.10.0:

in previous versions for each found nonce it had printed such lines (with --debug option enabled)
Proof: %s
Target: %s
TrgVal?...

But in this version I don't see any such lines printed ever, eventhough work units get counted in the stats.

FYI: a submit_work for a new block happens only after the above things, ie. if the former isn't called ever then a submit can never happen... :-)

Can anybody confirm this?


UPDATE:
The ASIC's usually return a nonce if at least the first 32 bits of the found hash are 0 (I think this is called a Work Unit).
But something doesn't fit with 4.10.0 as it finds only a few nonces (ie. the "Proof" lines printed).
I'm testing this on AntMiner S3. Or is the definition of such a WU differrent under AntMiner S3?

Dear author, can you please comment on this important issue as it could be a big bug affecting many people, thx.

newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
Hi mutluit,

you may try to use my cgminer 4.10 build for S3: https://yadi.sk/d/CVhgXxmN3K2SBw

It works flawlessly.

Hi, thank you.
But here this too prints some gigantic/unrealistic WU rates, and hash rates in the TH/s range, see below.
If we assume that the TH/s means GH/s then I observed that the hash rate after a few hours sinks down from 450 to about 200 GH/s. Does this not happen with your S3?
BTW, I think your binary has all drivers included as the size of the binary is about twice the size compared to mine that has only the code for S3 enabled.


^C [2017-07-24 09:58:30.888] Shutdown signal received.                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.979]
Summary of runtime statistics:
                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.979] Started at [2017-07-24 09:56:36.980]                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.979] Pool: http://37.139.71.2:8332                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.979] Runtime: 0 hrs : 1 mins : 53 secs                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.979] Average hashrate: 416358026.8 Mhash/s                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.979] Solved blocks: 0                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.980] Best share difficulty: 1.36K                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.980] Share submissions: 0                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.980] Accepted shares: 0                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.980] Rejected shares: 0                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.980] Accepted difficulty shares: 0                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.980] Rejected difficulty shares: 0                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.980] Hardware errors: 0                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.980] Utility (accepted shares / min): 0.00/min                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.980] Work Utility (diff1 shares solved / min): 5816454.46/min
                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.980] Stale submissions discarded due to new blocks: 0                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.981] Unable to get work from server occasions: 0                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.981] Work items generated locally: 9290                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.981] Submitting work remotely delay occasions: 0                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.981] New blocks detected on network: 2
                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.981] Summary of per device statistics:
                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.981] AS3 0 (10s):422.0T (avg):416.4Th/s | A:0 R:0 HW:0 WU:5816454.5/m                    
 [2017-07-24 09:58:30.981]                      


'''''''''''''''''''''''''''
UPDATE:
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''
It seems that since version 4.7.0 some of the bitmain parameters have changed.
So, after renaming the config file /etc/config/cgminer, and using the following params
now version 4.10.0 seems to work fine in the console:

     --bitmain-voltage 0725 \
     --bitmain-freq    16:250:0982 \
     --bitmain-options 115200:32:32:16:250:0982 \
     --bitmain-fan     20-100 \
     --bitmain-auto \
     --bitmain-notempoverctrl --bitmain-nobeeper --bitmain-checkn2diff --bitmain-hwerror \
     ...

So, then this case can be closed :-)


But I think the above given compiler warnings need to be fixed in the code. I had made the following modification in driver-bitmain.h to eliminate the warnings:

// #define BITMAIN_MAX_CHAIN_NUM      8
#define BITMAIN_MAX_CHAIN_NUM      16


newbie
Activity: 32
Merit: 0
Hi mutluit,

you may try to use my cgminer 4.10 build for S3: https://yadi.sk/d/CVhgXxmN3K2SBw

It works flawlessly.
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
Dear ck,

when compiling from the git master (and also the standalone 4.10.0) for the target AntMiner S3,
then the following warnings happen (IMHO it seems that a define in driver-bitmain.h is possibly set wrong):

driver-bitmain.c: In function 'bitmain_api_stats':
driver-bitmain.c:2952:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_int(root, "chain_acn10", &(info->chain_asic_num[9]), false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2953:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_int(root, "chain_acn11", &(info->chain_asic_num[10]), false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2954:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_int(root, "chain_acn12", &(info->chain_asic_num[11]), false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2955:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_int(root, "chain_acn13", &(info->chain_asic_num[12]), false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2956:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_int(root, "chain_acn14", &(info->chain_asic_num[13]), false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2957:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_int(root, "chain_acn15", &(info->chain_asic_num[14]), false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2958:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_int(root, "chain_acn16", &(info->chain_asic_num[15]), false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2971:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_string(root, "chain_acs10", info->chain_asic_status_t[9], false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2972:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_string(root, "chain_acs11", info->chain_asic_status_t[10], false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2973:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_string(root, "chain_acs12", info->chain_asic_status_t[11], false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2974:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_string(root, "chain_acs13", info->chain_asic_status_t[12], false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2975:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_string(root, "chain_acs14", info->chain_asic_status_t[13], false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2976:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_string(root, "chain_acs15", info->chain_asic_status_t[14], false);
       ^
driver-bitmain.c:2977:7: warning: array subscript is above array bounds [-Warray-bounds]
  root = api_add_string(root, "chain_acs16", info->chain_asic_status_t[15], false);
       ^


And a 2nd issue is this: instead of using the unit Giga it uses the unit Tera, with such gigantic results

 cgminer version 4.10.0 - Started: [2017-07-21 20:57:24.298]
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  (30s):432.7T (1m):423.2T (5m):387.7T (15m):256.9T (avg):406.4Th/s
  A:0  R:0  HW:5  WU:5681473.1/m
  Connected to (null) diff 805G without LP as user xxx
  Block: b205ee53...  Diff:805G  Started: [21:12:29.503]  Best share: 7.93K
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  USB management Pool management Settings Display options Quit
  0: AS3 0       : 34/ 37C 0900R           | 426.2T / 406.6Th/s WU:5680506.0/m
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(testing solo-mining against a local bitcoind)

And when quitting it repeats the gigantic numbers/units:

 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.364] Shutdown signal received.
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.457]
Summary of runtime statistics:

 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.457] Started at [2017-07-21 20:57:24.298]
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.457] Pool: http://37.139.71.2:8332
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.457] Runtime: 0 hrs : 15 mins : 24 secs
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.457] Average hashrate: 406601478.9 Mhash/s
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.458] Solved blocks: 0
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.458] Best share difficulty: 7.93K
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.458] Share submissions: 0
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.458] Accepted shares: 0
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.458] Rejected shares: 0
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.458] Accepted difficulty shares: 0
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.458] Rejected difficulty shares: 0
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.458] Hardware errors: 5
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.458] Utility (accepted shares / min): 0.00/min
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.458] Work Utility (diff1 shares solved / min): 5681222.25/min

 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.458] Stale submissions discarded due to new blocks: 0
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.459] Unable to get work from server occasions: 0
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.459] Work items generated locally: 74893
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.459] Submitting work remotely delay occasions: 0
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.459] New blocks detected on network: 5

 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.459] Summary of per device statistics:

 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.459] AS3 0 (30s):425.2T (avg):406.6Th/s | A:0 R:0 HW:5 WU:5681222.3/m
 [2017-07-21 21:12:48.459]


A 3rd issue is that it wrongly says "Connected to (null)", cf. above.

Thx


-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Any chance you could get a backtrace? Google's gone crazy with blocking my website again so you may have to override security settings if you're on chrome.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/README-debug

Sorry, not completely sure I follow you here.  You want me to rebuild with debugging and send you the logs, or you want me to sign up for backtrace service?  Can I please ask you to elaborate?

Rebuild with debugging and get backtrace output as described in the README-debug I linked above.
newbie
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
Dear CK,

I am experiencing a Segmentation Fault (core dumped) error when trying to write config file in version 4.10.0.   (I do not have this error with version 4.9.2).  

(it seems to write over cgminer.conf with an empty file, then crash)

I am running on R-PI, ARCH.    

Any advice?

Thanks!

This didn't seem to get any kind of acknowledgement. I'm following it up here to see if anyone can help??
Any chance you could get a backtrace? Google's gone crazy with blocking my website again so you may have to override security settings if you're on chrome.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/README-debug

Sorry, not completely sure I follow you here.  You want me to rebuild with debugging and send you the logs, or you want me to sign up for backtrace service?  Can I please ask you to elaborate?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Dear CK,

I am experiencing a Segmentation Fault (core dumped) error when trying to write config file in version 4.10.0.   (I do not have this error with version 4.9.2).  

(it seems to write over cgminer.conf with an empty file, then crash)

I am running on R-PI, ARCH.    

Any advice?

Thanks!

This didn't seem to get any kind of acknowledgement. I'm following it up here to see if anyone can help??
Any chance you could get a backtrace? Google's gone crazy with blocking my website again so you may have to override security settings if you're on chrome.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/README-debug
newbie
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
Dear CK,

I am experiencing a Segmentation Fault (core dumped) error when trying to write config file in version 4.10.0.   (I do not have this error with version 4.9.2).  

(it seems to write over cgminer.conf with an empty file, then crash)

I am running on R-PI, ARCH.    

Any advice?

Thanks!

This didn't seem to get any kind of acknowledgement. I'm following it up here to see if anyone can help??
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
newb question so I apologise in advance:

What coins does CGminer actually support, where can I find this information? I cannot seem to find it anywhere?


"Anywhere"? First line of the readme, last word.
Pages:
Jump to: