Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 501. (Read 5806088 times)

sr. member
Activity: 383
Merit: 250
PS: Did anyone else asking for help on this thread get a PM from lukeJR?

As a religious zealot, it is in his nature to try to convert people.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
When It acts up it does this

Proof of work result false booo
block info
BFL waited (time proper varies a little) Line seems to appear when no nonce is found so not if it says rejected.
Pushing work to staged thread
sucessfully rolled work
Repeat

How many repeats depends. If the work was from the previous block would it come in about 5 second submissions? I think no but only because I assume it would try to submit more then one every 5 seconds to the pool to get credit for stales. What I see will repeat until it stops rolling work (at 120 seconds and 5 seconds per work unit that should leave me with 24 possible work units to get rejected before it runs out of work). The pool is disabled at 13 work units or so being rejected. If the units are truely stales that I am submitting would it count expected stales into the pools rejected work in a row? My thought is not as likely. Maybe it is but somewhere in the 70 or so seconds between LP notice and pool change because of excessive rejects I should submit some work from the current pools LP that my single has been working on. If what I am thinking is accurate I am asking for help from the wrong place and really should ask at EclipseMC thread about it. If I am wrong in my thinking I am sure someone will point out what I am missing.

PS: Did anyone else asking for help on this thread get a PM from lukeJR?
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 1009
firstbits:1MinerQ
Your log shows 3 GPU's but you are only setting some of the settings for 2 of them ...
"intensity" : "8,8",
Yes. As mentioned above I have a problem with GPU#2 not accepting any start up settings (even very conservative ones). It's fussy and will crash if I add the third intensity,engine,memory values. I have a small script that uses the API to set that GPU after startup. eg.

Code:
#!/bin/bash

export AMDAPPSDKROOT=/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${AMDAPPSDKROOT}lib/x86:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}
export DISPLAY=:0

fixcg&
cgminer 2>>/var/log/cgminer.log


and fixcg
Code:
#!/bin/bash
sleep 30
echo -n "gpuintensity|2,8" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 >/dev/null
echo -n "gpumem|2,250" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 >/dev/null
echo -n "gpuengine|2,900" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028 >/dev/null

That works and 30 seconds after starting GPU#2 gets fixed and runs fine. But apparently a side effect may be my GPU#0 intensity going dynamic - though I haven't rebooted since manually setting it back to 8, so maybe that's gone away.
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Your log shows 3 GPU's but you are only setting some of the settings for 2 of them ...
"intensity" : "8,8",
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 1009
firstbits:1MinerQ
I bet you're loading *2* configuration files...
I just start it as:

cgminer 2>>/var/log/cgminer.log

letting it load the default in .cgminer/cgminer.conf

Excerpt from last reboot,
Code:
[2012-09-01 10:27:57] Started cgminer 2.6.1
 [2012-09-01 10:27:57] Loaded configuration file /home/miner/.cgminer/cgminer.conf
 [2012-09-01 10:27:58] Probing for an alive pool
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I have a minor problem here that maybe someone knows how to fix up. I'm still using 2.6.1 on Linux with 3x 5830 cards.
Any ideas?
Set an intensity
That's odd. I have intensity 8 set in the conf file.
Code:
"intensity" : "8,8",
"gpu-engine" : "1000,1000",
"gpu-fan" : "40-85,40-85,40-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "250,250",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.161,1.161",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "72,72,72",
But you're right of course. Manually setting intensity 8 after starting made the paused thread go live again.

I do have a script that uses the API to alter settings on GPU #2 after startup because it will crash on startup if I put the same settings in the conf file. See conf file has missing arguments for #2. For some reason maybe that API tweaking is causing GPU #0 to think it's intensity is dynamic...? Or not. IDK.
I bet you're loading *2* configuration files...
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 1009
firstbits:1MinerQ
I have a minor problem here that maybe someone knows how to fix up. I'm still using 2.6.1 on Linux with 3x 5830 cards.
Any ideas?
Set an intensity
That's odd. I have intensity 8 set in the conf file.
Code:
"intensity" : "8,8",
"gpu-engine" : "1000,1000",
"gpu-fan" : "40-85,40-85,40-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "250,250",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.161,1.161",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "72,72,72",
But you're right of course. Manually setting intensity 8 after starting made the paused thread go live again.

I do have a script that uses the API to alter settings on GPU #2 after startup because it will crash on startup if I put the same settings in the conf file. See conf file has missing arguments for #2. For some reason maybe that API tweaking is causing GPU #0 to think it's intensity is dynamic...? Or not. IDK.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Some questions about Dynamic Intensity.

1.  Did Dynamic always disable a thread?

2.  Why does it disable a thread?

3.  Why does setting GPU 1 to Dynamic disable a thread on GPU 0?

Thanks,
Sam
1. no

2. because the dyn interval timing means something when only 1 thread is running otherwise they overlap ... if you want high throughput increase the interval

3. it shouldn't...
legendary
Activity: 3586
Merit: 1099
Think for yourself
Some questions about Dynamic Intensity.

1.  Did Dynamic always disable a thread?

2.  Why does it disable a thread?

3.  Why does setting GPU 1 to Dynamic disable a thread on GPU 0?

Thanks,
Sam
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I have a minor problem here that maybe someone knows how to fix up. I'm still using 2.6.1 on Linux with 3x 5830 cards.

I have 6 threads, 3 x2 each gpu. For the last few weeks thread 1 always shows as "paused". I notice on reboot it will log "enabled", "disabled", "enabled" a few times but after it stabilizes the result on the GPU info screen is that Thread 1 is Alive, paused. So it works ok with thread 0 doing all the work but why? Rebooting doesn't fix it. No settings in conf that indicate it should be paused.

Here is the log of startup where this business goes on:
 [2012-09-01 10:28:03] Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode.
After this it doesn't change and thread 1 shows as:
Code:
Last initialised: [2012-09-01 10:28:01]
Intensity: 8
Thread 0: 317.0 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 1: 0.0 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE paused
Any ideas?
Set an intensity
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 1009
firstbits:1MinerQ
I have a minor problem here that maybe someone knows how to fix up. I'm still using 2.6.1 on Linux with 3x 5830 cards.

I have 6 threads, 3 x2 each gpu. For the last few weeks thread 1 always shows as "paused". I notice on reboot it will log "enabled", "disabled", "enabled" a few times but after it stabilizes the result on the GPU info screen is that Thread 1 is Alive, paused. So it works ok with thread 0 doing all the work but why? Rebooting doesn't fix it. No settings in conf that indicate it should be paused.

Here is the log of startup where this business goes on:
Code:
Pool 0 http://pool.50btc.com:8332 alive
 [2012-09-01 10:28:03] Disabling extra threads due to dynamic mode.
 [2012-09-01 10:28:03] Tune dynamic intensity with --gpu-dyninterval
 [2012-09-01 10:28:04] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-09-01 10:28:04] Thread 1 being re-enabled
 [2012-09-01 10:28:04] Pool 1 http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332 alive
 [2012-09-01 10:28:05] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-09-01 10:28:05] Thread 1 being re-enabled
 [2012-09-01 10:28:05] Accepted 5d93fd77.124c0eca GPU 2 pool 0
 [2012-09-01 10:28:05] Pool 2 http://de.btcguild.com:8332 alive
 [2012-09-01 10:28:06] Thread 1 being disabled
 [2012-09-01 10:28:08] API running in IP access mode
 [2012-09-01 10:28:12] Accepted 8cc6641d.ad99151c GPU 0 pool 0
After this it doesn't change and thread 1 shows as:
Code:
Last initialised: [2012-09-01 10:28:01]
Intensity: 8
Thread 0: 317.0 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 1: 0.0 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE paused
Any ideas?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
So far 2.7.5 has been working for me for 16 hours. No real troubles to report.

Would my high expiry cause a whole work unit worth of work after a LP is recieved on my end to stale (Prev-BLK) on me? I don't mean one share worth I mean 10-15 in a row because of RollNtime. As I understood it at the LP request all my old work that isn't done yet is dumped (Garbage anyways) and the next work started should be from the pool that requested the LP. Did I misunderstand how it works? Using failover of course, I expect load balance could work differently but shouldn't be much.
No.

If you get a pause of no accepted shares before longpoll followed by big run of stales after a longpoll that is delays with your pool that is holding off processing the last shares and taking its time to get the longpoll out. I see this with mtred which struggles under the load, but not with other pools.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
So far 2.7.5 has been working for me for 16 hours. No real troubles to report.

Would my high expiry cause a whole work unit worth of work after a LP is recieved on my end to stale (Prev-BLK) on me? I don't mean one share worth I mean 10-15 in a row because of RollNtime. As I understood it at the LP request all my old work that isn't done yet is dumped (Garbage anyways) and the next work started should be from the pool that requested the LP. Did I misunderstand how it works? Using failover of course, I expect load balance could work differently but shouldn't be much.
sr. member
Activity: 378
Merit: 250
Why is it so damn hot in here?
2.7.5 test update:

Has been running for about 6 hours now and no sign of the -10 intensity bug so far.  This is a good sign, it usually showed up within 30 minutes of CGminer starting previously.

Running one card at intensity 8, and one on dynamic, dynamic card is hooked to a monitor.
Test rig is a WIN7 x64 with 2 5870s not in crossfire, it is a daily use desktop, not a dedicated mining rig.
Connecting to a LAN P2Pool server.

I will let it run for a full 24 hours and do a follow up post.  So far it looks good Con, here's hoping that bug is squashed for good this time.

legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
cut/paste ...

2.7.5
An Xubuntu 11.04 x86_64 executable is in my github downloads called cgminer-2.7.5a
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer/downloads
(oh and it also works on Fedora 16 and 17)

For anyone who didn't realise, it's just the executable file to put in place of 'cgminer'
Nothing else needs changing
First get and extract the full binary release from ckolivas and then copy my file in place of 'cgminer'

No problems so far on my BFL (my '2xGPU+2xIcarus' is still busy testing HW: code)

The same configure options as cvolivas' binary version
In case anyone was wondering:
CFLAGS="-O2 -W -Wall" ./configure --enable-icarus --enable-bitforce --enable-ztex --enable-modminer --enable-scrypt

---

No more windows FPGA binaries needed from me for now, since ckolivas now has cgminer-fpga.exe in his 2.7.5 windows 7zip file
legendary
Activity: 3586
Merit: 1099
Think for yourself
what would Cgminer would do, if there are two kernel.cl files in the CGminer directory, and there are no .bin?


excample: phatk120823.cl and phatk120724.cl. wich would be used zu make the *.bin ?
You can delete all .bin they will be recreated on start. This is "just" complied .cl Smiley

Yes, you can delete them and they will/should be recreated on next start.

That said I usually create a new directory for each version of CGMiner, just in case I want to roll back to an older version.

If you don't want to do that I would rename the old ones just so that you have a fallback in case CGMiner can't create a new set for some reason.
Sam
hero member
Activity: 807
Merit: 500
what would Cgminer would do, if there are two kernel.cl files in the CGminer directory, and there are no .bin?


excample: phatk120823.cl and phatk120724.cl. wich would be used zu make the *.bin ?
You can delete all .bin they will be recreated on start. This is "just" complied .cl Smiley
i do that in batch every restart from cgminer.

It seems cgminer use the newest *.cl
It uses the CL it was programmed to use.  If you delete that one, it will not use the other.  Same is true for bin files, so if you don't delete them, and you upgrade, but don't rename them, it will still create new ones from the new CL file (or fail if you have deleted it, and possibly fail if you rename the bin files to the new version depending on what has changed).

ETA:  Note that there isn't a new CL version (and hence isn't a new bin version) very often.  Only when mining kernel changes are made.  Typically an older version can be used with renaming because cgminer hasn't changed how it interfaces with them, but it did at least once some number of versions ago.
sr. member
Activity: 344
Merit: 250
Flixxo - Watch, Share, Earn!
what would Cgminer would do, if there are two kernel.cl files in the CGminer directory, and there are no .bin?


excample: phatk120823.cl and phatk120724.cl. wich would be used zu make the *.bin ?
You can delete all .bin they will be recreated on start. This is "just" complied .cl Smiley
i do that in batch every restart from cgminer.

It seems cgminer use the newest *.cl
legendary
Activity: 1361
Merit: 1003
Don`t panic! Organize!
what would Cgminer would do, if there are two kernel.cl files in the CGminer directory, and there are no .bin?


excample: phatk120823.cl and phatk120724.cl. wich would be used zu make the *.bin ?
You can delete all .bin they will be recreated on start. This is "just" complied .cl Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 344
Merit: 250
Flixxo - Watch, Share, Earn!
what would Cgminer would do, if there are two kernel.cl files in the CGminer directory, and there are no .bin?


excample: phatk120823.cl and phatk120724.cl. wich would be used zu make the *.bin ?
Jump to: