Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 845. (Read 5805221 times)

-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
You can log to a file with the curses output. Just redirect stderr to a file.
./cgminer blah 2>mylogfile.txt

cgminer detects if stderr is going to a file or just the console and decides on whether to log to it or not.

Crashes are part of the game early on in code, and hopefully I can close in on all of them.

More code to come shortly (most in git tree already)...
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
I'm telling you, there's some kind of a weird display bug when a share gets solved in under 5 seconds, it shows hashrates way higher than what my card can do
member
Activity: 111
Merit: 10
Couple of issues (on windows)

1. --ndev | -n also uses -n, which is also used to turn off dynamic intensity.
2. ctrl-break doesn't restore the command prompt back to normal - no cursor, no scrolling, insert mode turned on, etc. and ctrl-c doesn't work.
3. default detected parameter for 6870 (whatever they are) are not optimal. -w 128 -v 2 is better. i think it detects -w 256.
4. LP doesn't work with bithopper's. don't know if this is because of bithopper or some issue w/ LP on cgminer side. it just loops LP requests.
Code:
[2011-07-14 04:04:04] LONGPOLL detected new block, flushing work queue
[2011-07-14 04:04:04] LONGPOLL detected new block, flushing work queue
[2011-07-14 04:04:05] LONGPOLL detected new block, flushing work queue
[2011-07-14 04:04:06] LONGPOLL detected new block, flushing work queue
[2011-07-14 04:04:06] LONGPOLL detected new block, flushing work queue
[2011-07-14 04:04:07] LONGPOLL detected new block, flushing work queue
5. no output at all if missing url, user, pass. For some pools pass is optional.
6. Even if it does not connect to host it is hashing...what is it hashing? this is with an invalid/incorrect url
Code:
Totals: [(5s):227.3  (avg):293.3 Mh/s] [Q:0  A:0  R:0  HW:2  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GPU 0: [293.3 Mh/s] [Q:0  A:0  R:0  HW:2  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[2011-07-14 04:04:36] HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host
[2011-07-14 04:04:36] HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host
full member
Activity: 373
Merit: 100
I have a 64bit natty here, too, and it works. Could you try without the GPU mining stuff to see whether it compiles that way? If so, there might be a conflict between the specified LDFLAGS and the expected default.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Make install doesn't work, sorry. Just make it in its own directory and run it from there. Make sure to do ./configure again after you install any new libraries etc.
full member
Activity: 157
Merit: 100
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
Every time i try to run it on my pc(under windows XP SP3 x32) i just get the following error:
http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/1565/screenshot0dq.png
hero member
Activity: 769
Merit: 500
Question about the GPU computing source code:  What method is being used to move data between the CPU and the GPU?  If using a caching method, you've created a slight bottleneck.  Since the GPU memory is non-cachable, using a caching method will cause a major slowdown.  Granted, I'm not awfully familiar with GPU computing code, it is certainly something to keep in mind.
Hardly any data is actually moved between the gpu and the cpu. It would be extremely unlikely to be creating a bottleneck.

Think so too, the only bottleneck performance wise will be how fast or how much ALU OPs a certain GPU can handle Smiley.

Dia
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Question about the GPU computing source code:  What method is being used to move data between the CPU and the GPU?  If using a caching method, you've created a slight bottleneck.  Since the GPU memory is non-cachable, using a caching method will cause a major slowdown.  Granted, I'm not awfully familiar with GPU computing code, it is certainly something to keep in mind.
Hardly any data is actually moved between the gpu and the cpu. It would be extremely unlikely to be creating a bottleneck.
sr. member
Activity: 378
Merit: 250
Question about the GPU computing source code:  What method is being used to move data between the CPU and the GPU?  If using a caching method, you've created a slight bottleneck.  Since the GPU memory is non-cachable, using a caching method will cause a major slowdown.  Granted, I'm not awfully familiar with GPU computing code, it is certainly something to keep in mind.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Nice,Think I found my new default miner Wink

First try letting it use all default settings it would only get 209 mhash/s

Then using -n -w 128 -I 9 options got it up to 263 mhash/s
Then replacing poclbm and phatk110711 with the modded phatk brang the speed back up to where phoenix was with spikes going 2mhash/s faster.
You cannot replace the kernels in cgminer with other kernels. They are incompatible. You will get mostly rejects and errors if you do that. The cgminer included kernel is the most advanced available phatk kernel at the moment anyway.
hero member
Activity: 769
Merit: 500
Nice,Think I found my new default miner Wink

First try letting it use all default settings it would only get 209 mhash/s

Then using -n -w 128 -I 9 options got it up to 263 mhash/s
Then replacing poclbm and phatk110711 with the modded phatk brang the speed back up to where phoenix was with spikes going 2mhash/s faster.

Hi, the phatk110711.cl is basicly my version (see: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=25860) with some mods to make it work with cgminer + added support for 4-component vectors, which was both added by ckolivas.

Dia
full member
Activity: 158
Merit: 100
aquí dice algo personal.
Hi again.

I was try to use it on my netbook and found it depends on OpenCL. Is possible to override that need? I really want to use it because there is no good miners on CPU instead of ufasoft miner and by now is impossible to use it on Tycho's pool. I ask because I don't know who is invovled on the windows port.

If it's not possible, I would suggest UFASoft's miner on BTCGuild or Slush's pool.  Only if you're not paying for electricity, that is.

Also, what compels you to mine on a netbook?  You can't be getting more than 4-5 MH/s out of it....

I really don't care so much about electricity. BTW is becuse I hve multiple machine set on different places and collect all for make some BTC.
sr. member
Activity: 418
Merit: 250
Hi again.

I was try to use it on my netbook and found it depends on OpenCL. Is possible to override that need? I really want to use it because there is no good miners on CPU instead of ufasoft miner and by now is impossible to use it on Tycho's pool. I ask because I don't know who is invovled on the windows port.

If it's not possible, I would suggest UFASoft's miner on BTCGuild or Slush's pool.  Only if you're not paying for electricity, that is.

Also, what compels you to mine on a netbook?  You can't be getting more than 4-5 MH/s out of it....
full member
Activity: 158
Merit: 100
aquí dice algo personal.
Hi again.

I was try to use it on my netbook and found it depends on OpenCL. Is possible to override that need? I really want to use it because there is no good miners on CPU instead of ufasoft miner and by now is impossible to use it on Tycho's pool. I ask because I don't know who is invovled on the windows port.
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
Nice,Think I found my new default miner Wink

First try letting it use all default settings it would only get 209 mhash/s

Then using -n -w 128 -I 9 options got it up to 263 mhash/s
Then replacing poclbm and phatk110711 with the modded phatk brang the speed back up to where phoenix was with spikes going 2mhash/s faster.
sr. member
Activity: 418
Merit: 250
I love the robustness of it, and the many options to configure.  However, coming from Phoenix/phatk, I have a few questions:

1.) I see there are two kernel cl files, how do we go about selecting which gets used?  How do we add different ones to use?

2.) On my dedicated 5850 mining box, phoenix 1.50/phatk gets 400 MH/s,  I'm trying to match that with cgminer.  So far, by using the -n option and the -I 8 option, I've gotten it up to 395 MH/s, how do I make up the extra 5 MH/s difference?

Thanks for your hard work, this miner is really a big step forward compared to phoenix  Grin
sr. member
Activity: 1204
Merit: 288
This program just does not work for me under Windows, Windows error each and every time
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
There's something wrong with the increment of work in the cpu miner thread. Working on it...
full member
Activity: 373
Merit: 100
I don't know about GPU mining, but for CPU mining, the hardcoded 60s restart interval is definitely too strict. Maybe using scantime as the base for the restart interval might be a better idea? (Something like max{60s, scantime + 10s} seems like a decent idea to me, at least for CPUs.)

Also, I just noticed when enabling debug output, the values displayed for hashing speed seem somewhat unrealistic:
Code:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 CPU 0: [0.6 Mh/s] [Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
 CPU 1: [0.5 Mh/s] [Q:1  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[2011-07-14 03:03:03] Long-polling activated for http://swepool.net:8337/LP
[2011-07-14 03:03:09] [(5s):0.0  (avg):0.0 Mh/s] [Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
[2011-07-14 03:03:15] [(5s):0.0  (avg):0.0 Mh/s] [Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
[2011-07-14 03:03:21] [(5s):0.0  (avg):0.0 Mh/s] [Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
[2011-07-14 03:03:27] [(5s):0.0  (avg):0.0 Mh/s] [Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
[2011-07-14 03:03:33] [(5s):0.0  (avg):0.0 Mh/s] [Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
[2011-07-14 03:03:35] [thread 1: 16777216 hashes, 530737 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:36] [thread 1: 524288 hashes, 609959 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:37] [thread 1: 524288 hashes, 599290 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:37] [thread 0: 16777216 hashes, 499222 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:38] [thread 1: 524288 hashes, 538693 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:38] [thread 0: 493448 hashes, 404442 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:39] [thread 1: 524288 hashes, 475726 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:39] [(5s):3.4  (avg):1.0 Mh/s] [Q:2  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.00/m]
[2011-07-14 03:03:39] [thread 0: 493448 hashes, 570370 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:40] [thread 1: 524288 hashes, 594254 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:40] [thread 0: 493448 hashes, 713252 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:41] [thread 0: 493448 hashes, 693377 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:41] [thread 1: 524288 hashes, 481640 khash/sec]
[2011-07-14 03:03:41] [thread 0: 493448 hashes, 591000 khash/sec]
(also, note the time values - they seem a *little* suspicious...)
Jump to: