Pages:
Author

Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner - page 7. (Read 1238802 times)

sr. member
Activity: 262
Merit: 250
Dubs Get
July 13, 2011, 12:11:06 PM
I have a doubt.



I have one rig with 2 5850...

When I set the GPU1 (device 1) with frames=1, I get about 348/349 mhash constantly...
so when I turn on the GPU0, no matter with frames, I get lower mhash and the GPU1 drops its mhash...


is that normal?

both cards have the exactly same configuration and they are the same model...
in my mind I though I could set both cards with frames=1 and get the 348/349 mhash individually.. besides the desktop lag
hero member
Activity: 588
Merit: 500
July 13, 2011, 02:21:42 AM
Got a problem yesterday, when I checked the miner which had 4 servers for main + fallover it couldn't connect to any of them, although connection was up.
When I restarted the client - everything started to work.

Please check, I think some resource is getting exhausted upon reconnects to fallover servers.
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091
July 13, 2011, 12:28:59 AM
...and how does the client inform the server that it supports this feature?

There is version in user-agent, server can determine miner and act accordingly.

Sorry, this is not scalable approach.  Please re-think.

If all miners implement this, then each pool server must implement version checking code for every supported miner.  Each pool server must update their source code for each updated or new miner.

In contrast, if a miner client provides "X-Feature-Supported" in HTTP headers, then there is a simple check in the server that never needs to be updated.

User-Agent is the wrong approach.

hero member
Activity: 792
Merit: 1000
Bite me
July 12, 2011, 11:06:30 AM
Same for me in both windows and linux
legendary
Activity: 826
Merit: 1001
rippleFanatic
July 12, 2011, 08:23:35 AM
It prints newlines on every hash rate update when run in lxterminal (linuxcoin).  

Anyone experience the same?  Know why?

EDIT: was told this is because of the width of the terminal window.  There is some extra whitespace after the hash rate text which wraps around to form blank lines if the the terminal window isn't wide enough.
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
July 12, 2011, 07:23:06 AM
Failover failed cuz there were no server change (it didnt react on such message)
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
July 11, 2011, 09:51:24 AM
Again, message 'Deepbit is temporaly unavailable' - which for me is equal to connection problems, but failover fails... Failover module must be more exact

Did you check your own connection? If primary and failover fail, it may be your connections, I have not seen any connection fails in the last 24hrs
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
July 11, 2011, 09:06:56 AM
Again, message 'Deepbit is temporaly unavailable' - which for me is equal to connection problems, but failover fails... Failover module must be more exact
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
July 10, 2011, 12:16:14 PM
With the last version of this minner I get less 10 MH/s in my NVIDIA GTS 250.
hero member
Activity: 481
Merit: 500
July 10, 2011, 09:08:15 AM
M0mchil, the help message for the failback parameter still refers to "2" instead of the new default "10":

Code:
group.add_option('-b', '--failback',  dest='failback',   default=10,          help='attempt to fail back to the primary pool every N getworks, [b]default 2[/b]', type='int')
hero member
Activity: 698
Merit: 500
July 10, 2011, 04:36:47 AM
something is wrong with LP, I got rejected shares over 30 seconds after LP message shows up
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
July 09, 2011, 05:02:01 AM
Please note syntax is updated. Use:

poclbm.py   user1:pass1@host1:port1#serv1   user2:pass2@host2:port2#serv2   user3:pass3@host3:port3#serv3

... instead of ...
poclbm.py --servers=serv1,serv2,serv3
... or ...
poclbm.py --user=x --password=x --host=x --port=x --backup=x

(miner will failover from serv1 to serv2 and serv3 if neccessary)
full member
Activity: 171
Merit: 127
July 09, 2011, 03:06:09 AM
...and how does the client inform the server that it supports this feature?

There is version in user-agent, server can determine miner and act accordingly.
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091
July 09, 2011, 02:55:16 AM
- most of JSON-RPC fields made optional (to reduce pools bandwidth)

...and how does the client inform the server that it supports this feature?

From the server's perspective, it must support may different clients, and cannot know if 'target' or 'midstate' is optional without additional information.

full member
Activity: 171
Merit: 127
July 09, 2011, 01:41:17 AM
New version is up

Changes:

- support for server provided failback hosts
- most of JSON-RPC fields made optional (to reduce pools bandwidth)
- increased default primary server retry interval to 10 getworks
- moved job processing to main thread
- improvements by gominoa, enolan @ github - options separation, server names, quiet output
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
July 08, 2011, 04:50:48 PM
Can enyone explain --estimate function? I dont get it. Also compiling a windows version would be nice.

From the read me in the sources, it looks like the window of time that the average rate is calculated 900 secs = 15 min window (the last 15mins of hash rates are averaged) and displayed.

From: https://github.com/m0mchil/poclbm
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
July 08, 2011, 03:01:50 PM
Can enyone explain --estimate function? I dont get it. Also compiling a windows version would be nice.
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
July 08, 2011, 01:23:59 PM
Is there not a fallback command for Linux or what? It works on Windows...

New version today omits the --servers= part of the command line

update via command line
$ cd poclbm
$ git pull

get the options using
$ ./poclbm --help

Update your shell scripts or command line to reflect new option structure

Are you sure that you are passing a list of servers to "--servers" ?



What do you mean?

New version today omits the --servers= part of the command line

update via command line
$ cd poclbm
$ git pull

get the options using
$ ./poclbm --help

Update your shell scripts or command line to reflect new option structure
full member
Activity: 336
Merit: 100
July 08, 2011, 04:25:26 AM
Is there not a fallback command for Linux or what? It works on Windows...

Are you sure that you are passing a list of servers to "--servers" ?



What do you mean?
legendary
Activity: 1148
Merit: 1001
Radix-The Decentralized Finance Protocol
July 08, 2011, 01:46:42 AM
Im getting similar errors:

Code:
useast.btcguild.com:8332 08/07/2011 07:42:54, Setting pool xxxxxx_xxxxxxx @ useast.btcguild.com:8332
useast.btcguild.com:8332 08/07/2011 07:42:56, long poll exception:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/home/ben/poclbm_old/BitcoinMiner.py", line 338, in longPollThread
    (connection, result) = self.request(connection, url, self.headers)
  File "/home/ben/poclbm_old/BitcoinMiner.py", line 299, in request
    response = connection.getresponse()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/httplib.py", line 1027, in getresponse
    response.begin()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/httplib.py", line 407, in begin
    version, status, reason = self._read_status()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/httplib.py", line 371, in _read_status
    raise BadStatusLine(line)
BadStatusLine: ''

api.bitcoin.cz:8332 08/07/2011 07:42:58, Setting pool xxxxxx.xxxxxx @ api.bitcoin.cz:8332
api.bitcoin.cz:8332 08/07/2011 07:42:58, Attempting to fail back to primary pool

EDIT: Also, a couple of miners have gone into a kind of a loop where it fails to connect to firs server, connects to second server and after 1 second tries to connect again to first server, fails, connects to second to second server, after 1 second tries to connect again to first server, fails,... (-failback = 1)
Pages:
Jump to: