Pages:
Author

Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner - page 6. (Read 1238802 times)

legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
July 20, 2011, 01:37:50 AM

Didn't click through Smiley

But, shouldn't also:

-        bits = bits[2:len(bits) - 1]

In that case? This is to remove the 0x and L.
Good catch, also sanitized the code immediately following it and repushed...
member
Activity: 111
Merit: 10
July 20, 2011, 01:03:33 AM

Didn't click through Smiley

But, shouldn't also:

-        bits = bits[2:len(bits) - 1]

In that case? This is to remove the 0x and L.
member
Activity: 68
Merit: 10
High Desert Dweller-Where Space and Time Meet $
July 20, 2011, 12:00:44 AM
Latest poclbm mainline breaks with the new difficulty!

Bugfix: http://gitorious.org/~Luke-Jr/bitcoin/luke-jrs-poclbm/commit/7fdc508a1070f5540046f2d7649eed15503177ad
To merge:
Code:
git fetch https://git.gitorious.org/~Luke-Jr/bitcoin/luke-jrs-poclbm.git bugfix_difficulty_error && git merge FETCH_HEAD

If this saves you time and money, consider dropping me some bitcoin Smiley 1AgqndFUg2sDSxW8NbzPyHvUibW6FHqQeA

Once again, Luke Jr. saves the day.

Here's the patch for the actually curious:
Code:
--- a/Transport.py
+++ b/Transport.py
@@ -62,7 +62,7 @@ class Transport(object):

        def set_difficulty(self, difficulty):
                self.difficulty = difficulty
-               bits = '%08x' % (difficulty,)
+               bits = hex(difficulty)
                bits = bits[2:len(bits) - 1]
                bits = ''.join(list(chunks(bits, 2))[::-1])
                true_target = hex(int(bits[2:], 16) * 2 ** (8 * (int(bits[:2], 16) - 3)))
sr. member
Activity: 742
Merit: 250
July 19, 2011, 11:35:38 PM
It prints newlines on every hash rate update when run in lxterminal (linuxcoin).  

Anyone experience the same?  Know why?

EDIT: was told this is because of the width of the terminal window.  There is some extra whitespace after the hash rate text which wraps around to form blank lines if the the terminal window isn't wide enough.

so how did you fix it? i want a clean command prompt @ windows Sad
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
member
Activity: 111
Merit: 10
July 19, 2011, 08:14:53 PM
Does the current git run?

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Users\Michael Hsu\Desktop\m0mchil-poclbm-1b5ec3e\HttpTransport.py", l
ine 45, in loop
    self.queue_work(work)
  File "C:\Users\Michael Hsu\Desktop\m0mchil-poclbm-1b5ec3e\Transport.py", line
122, in queue_work
    self.process(work)
  File "C:\Users\Michael Hsu\Desktop\m0mchil-poclbm-1b5ec3e\Transport.py", line
81, in process
    self.set_difficulty(work.difficulty)
  File "C:\Users\Michael Hsu\Desktop\m0mchil-poclbm-1b5ec3e\Transport.py", line
76, in set_difficulty
    self.true_target = np.array(unpack('IIIIIIII', true_target.decode('hex')), d
type=np.uint32)
  File "c:\Python27\lib\encodings\hex_codec.py", line 42, in hex_decode
    output = binascii.a2b_hex(input)
TypeError: Odd-length string
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
July 19, 2011, 04:44:45 PM
Latest poclbm mainline breaks with the new difficulty!

Bugfix: http://gitorious.org/~Luke-Jr/bitcoin/luke-jrs-poclbm/commit/7fdc508a1070f5540046f2d7649eed15503177ad
To merge:
Code:
git fetch https://git.gitorious.org/~Luke-Jr/bitcoin/luke-jrs-poclbm.git bugfix_difficulty_error && git merge FETCH_HEAD

If this saves you time and money, consider dropping me some bitcoin Smiley 1AgqndFUg2sDSxW8NbzPyHvUibW6FHqQeA
jr. member
Activity: 90
Merit: 1
July 18, 2011, 12:11:43 PM
Hey guys, the new Catalyst drivers come with support for OpenCL and AMD APP. So is the installation of the SDK still required, or is it not?
sr. member
Activity: 262
Merit: 250
Dubs Get
July 17, 2011, 01:50:04 PM
Some comments and questions Wink

* What happened to options like AGGRESSION etc.? I can not enter them anymore.
* Can we as next step get multi GPU support? So that one can define multiple GPU or just something like -d all and it uses all GPU? Quite a lot of people I think run multi card configs with the same card everywhere, makes everything easier.
* Is there a way to get rid of the new measurement output and put it back to "line by line"? Easier for those starting the miner from a control program that then parses the output Wink Not sure I overlooked that.

Besides that - good thing.


aggression = frames


and the line by line, try the --verbose mode
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
July 16, 2011, 03:49:46 AM
Some comments and questions Wink

* What happened to options like AGGRESSION etc.? I can not enter them anymore.
* Can we as next step get multi GPU support? So that one can define multiple GPU or just something like -d all and it uses all GPU? Quite a lot of people I think run multi card configs with the same card everywhere, makes everything easier.
* Is there a way to get rid of the new measurement output and put it back to "line by line"? Easier for those starting the miner from a control program that then parses the output Wink Not sure I overlooked that.

Besides that - good thing.
full member
Activity: 364
Merit: 100
July 15, 2011, 03:24:26 PM
1250w enermax
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
July 15, 2011, 02:59:09 PM
Hello.

POCLBM crashes almost instantly on my setup (2x5970+ 1x5850 + W7 x64)

if i remove the 5850 everything works fine

ideas?
Is your power supply big enough

5970=300watts *2 + 5870=200watts *1 +175watts overhead (Board, Fans, Processors, Disk Drives) =975watts @ 85%eff = 1150watt supply
full member
Activity: 364
Merit: 100
July 15, 2011, 02:26:44 PM
Hello.

POCLBM crashes almost instantly on my setup (2x5970+ 1x5850 + W7 x64)

if i remove the 5850 everything works fine

ideas?
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
July 13, 2011, 07:29:14 PM
Have the same isssue. Settings around -f35 for main card (with monitor) and -f2 for second one are best for me, but ofc loosing about 20MHash compared to 2x singlecard-rigs.
hero member
Activity: 737
Merit: 500
July 13, 2011, 06:09:37 PM
If you set aggression (in phoenix) too high or -f (in poclbm) too low, my experience is that it interferes with multiple GPU mining.  The miner gets bogged down with the overhead of being too aggressive and can't keep the GPUs fed with work to do. 

I would try a higher -f until you find the point at which you can mine on all GPUs without the second GPU affecting the first GPU's hash rate.
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
July 13, 2011, 05:31:53 PM
3 devices... both the 2 gpu and the cpu




ps: its ubuntu 11...





Do you have the crossfire cable installed, I keep each of my cards at frames=10, 3 cards on one rig, I try to keep the total of all the frames= to add up to 30.

If you do any other frames= combo do you see that much impact?


they are not crossfired...

GPU1 (device1) is with frames 1, and GPU0 with 10... if I lower the frame on the GPU0, GPU1 is affected.. I guess even with 10 GPU1 is affected considering frame 30 normal

What size PSU do you have?
sr. member
Activity: 262
Merit: 250
Dubs Get
July 13, 2011, 05:05:31 PM
3 devices... both the 2 gpu and the cpu




ps: its ubuntu 11...





Do you have the crossfire cable installed, I keep each of my cards at frames=10, 3 cards on one rig, I try to keep the total of all the frames= to add up to 30.

If you do any other frames= combo do you see that much impact?


they are not crossfired...

GPU1 (device1) is with frames 1, and GPU0 with 10... if I lower the frame on the GPU0, GPU1 is affected.. I guess even with 10 GPU1 is affected considering frame 30 normal
hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
July 13, 2011, 04:13:11 PM
3 devices... both the 2 gpu and the cpu




ps: its ubuntu 11...





Do you have the crossfire cable installed, I keep each of my cards at frames=10, 3 cards on one rig, I try to keep the total of all the frames= to add up to 30.

If you do any other frames= combo do you see that much impact?
sr. member
Activity: 262
Merit: 250
Dubs Get
July 13, 2011, 01:53:31 PM
3 devices... both the 2 gpu and the cpu




ps: its ubuntu 11...



hero member
Activity: 988
Merit: 1000
July 13, 2011, 01:13:58 PM
I have a doubt.



I have one rig with 2 5850...

When I set the GPU1 (device 1) with frames=1, I get about 348/349 mhash constantly...
so when I turn on the GPU0, no matter with frames, I get lower mhash and the GPU1 drops its mhash...


is that normal?

both cards have the exactly same configuration and they are the same model...
in my mind I though I could set both cards with frames=1 and get the 348/349 mhash individually.. besides the desktop lag

when you run ./poclbm.py by itself in the /poclbm directory, what devices is it showing?
Pages:
Jump to: