Pages:
Author

Topic: [XMR] JCE Miner Cryptonight/forks, now with GPU! - page 40. (Read 90814 times)

jr. member
Activity: 203
Merit: 3
GPU thread

Do you have any miner for Linux at the moment ??  I have a few 7970 cards but only have ubuntu 14-16 as OS.
newbie
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
Can anybody share the config setting for AMD R9 290 for CNV8?
member
Activity: 350
Merit: 22
Please give the full command line you used so I can understand. Just replace your wallet (parameter -u) by XXX to stay anonymous

./start.sh --archi skylake -o XXXXXXX -u XXXXXXXXXXX -p X -c config.txt
Got it, --archi is a hint for the --auto mode, since you use the manual config, you cannot use it
Code:
"cpu_threads_conf" :
[
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 0, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":2 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 1, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":2 },
     ....
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" :23, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":2 },
]
See the "auto" tokens in my example? That's where you can put "skylake" instead.
But the performance change will be null or negligible on such a fast CPU, the manual architecture has an impact on slow CPUs like Core2 or Athlon. Better keep "auto".

Lermite kindly provided optimal config for RX570, it may be good on RX580 too.
Using 100% memory is good for CN-Heavy but not always for CN-v8

RX570 4G
Code:
"gpu_threads_conf":
[
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 0, "multi_hash": 976 },
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 0, "multi_hash": 976 },
]

RX570 8G
Code:
"gpu_threads_conf":
[
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 1, "multi_hash": 1008 },
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 1, "multi_hash": 1008 },
]
newbie
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
Can someone share a working configuration (gpu and mem clock/v and config) for v8 for rx580 8Gb/4Gb?
On v6-v7 I have made a configurations but with v8 I'm unable to get one that stay stable!!!  Sad Cry
Actualy I'm on 1150gpu/2000mem/850mv and

{ "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 8, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "index" : X, "multi_hash":1696 }    for 8Gb (doublethread)
{ "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 8, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "index" : X, "multi_hash":944 }      for 4Gb (doublethread)

Whit this configuration I can get 950h/s on 0.33b4

I also did some test for bittube but also here I don't reached a stable configuration!
The system sometimes crash during the job (the card that goes into error changes almost every time) other times the miner start and stop immediately after connection with the pool (for this problem I think a problem with a card but it don't write which card goes wrong).

For all this problem I create this scheduled task procedure (win10): if something goes wrong the system restart itself (on startup I have the bat that start a miner process, usually or your or phoenixminer)

Code:
@ECHO OFF

rem exit

SETLOCAL EnableExtensions
set EXE=jce_cn_gpu_miner64.exe
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto FOUND

set EXE=PhoenixMiner.exe
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto FOUND

set EXE=SRBMiner-CN.exe
FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto FOUND

echo Mining process is not running, restarting windows...
ping 127.0.0.1 -n 30 > nul
shutdown /r /t 60

goto END

:FOUND
echo %EXE% is running
ping 127.0.0.1 -n 3 > nul
goto QUIT

:END
ping 127.0.0.1 -n 5 > nul
rem pause

:QUIT
exit
Lno
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
what is the config for vega56? 5*vega56 = 8500
on srb 9100
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
You can lower worksize to 8. It can increase speed.
When I use 8 I have a drop

Quote
Hashrate GPU Thread 0: 195.38 h/s
08:42:45 | Hashrate GPU Thread 1: 179.61 h/s - Total GPU 0: 374.98 h/s
08:42:45 | Hashrate GPU Thread 2: 169.73 h/s
08:42:45 | Hashrate GPU Thread 3: 195.38 h/s - Total GPU 2: 365.10 h/s
08:42:45 | Hashrate GPU Thread 4: 185.62 h/s
08:42:45 | Hashrate GPU Thread 5: 180.80 h/s - Total GPU 3: 366.42 h/s
08:42:45 | Total: 1106.50 h/s - Max: 1144.25 h/s
sr. member
Activity: 1484
Merit: 253
3x RX 550 2GB (core 1315MHz, mem 2050MHz), Driver 18.10.2, Windows 10 1809
XMR v8
Quote
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 0: 246.37 h/s
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 1: 256.64 h/s - Total GPU 0: 503.01 h/s
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 2: 246.37 h/s
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 3: 249.34 h/s - Total GPU 2: 495.70 h/s
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 4: 240.69 h/s
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 5: 250.77 h/s - Total GPU 3: 491.46 h/s
07:43:27 | Total: 1490.16 h/s - Max: 1490.16 h/s

conf
Quote
"gpu_threads_conf" :
[
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 0, "multi_hash":432 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 0, "multi_hash":432 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 2, "multi_hash":432 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 2, "multi_hash":432 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 3, "multi_hash":432 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 3, "multi_hash":432 },
]
You can lower worksize to 8. It can increase speed.
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
3x RX 550 2GB (core 1315MHz, mem 2050MHz), Driver 18.10.2, Windows 10 1809
XMR v8
Quote
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 0: 246.37 h/s
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 1: 256.64 h/s - Total GPU 0: 503.01 h/s
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 2: 246.37 h/s
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 3: 249.34 h/s - Total GPU 2: 495.70 h/s
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 4: 240.69 h/s
07:43:27 | Hashrate GPU Thread 5: 250.77 h/s - Total GPU 3: 491.46 h/s
07:43:27 | Total: 1490.16 h/s - Max: 1490.16 h/s

conf
Quote
"gpu_threads_conf" :
[
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 0, "multi_hash":432 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 0, "multi_hash":432 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 2, "multi_hash":432 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 2, "multi_hash":432 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 3, "multi_hash":432 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 3, "multi_hash":432 },
]
member
Activity: 149
Merit: 11
Great job! My old rig with sapphire 370 nitro 2gb ddr5 hashing now at ~515 each card.
sr. member
Activity: 1484
Merit: 253
and your config?

Code:
"cpu_threads_conf":
[
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 1, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 3, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 5, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 7, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 9, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 11, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 13, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 15, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
],

"gpu_threads_conf":
[
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 0, "multi_hash": 976 },
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 0, "multi_hash": 976 },
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 1, "multi_hash": 1008 },
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 1, "multi_hash": 1008 },
]

BTW: after a longer use, the hashrate of my 4 GB (GPU 0) remains stable around 1010 h/s but the 8 GB (GPU 1)'s one ends up to 961 h/s.
But I didn't try to optimize the settings yet with the 0.33b4.
For 8Gb cards v7 and v8 algo multi_hash can be up to 1800+. F.e. 1664 or 1888.
newbie
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
Please give the full command line you used so I can understand. Just replace your wallet (parameter -u) by XXX to stay anonymous

./start.sh --archi skylake -o XXXXXXX -u XXXXXXXXXXX -p X -c config.txt
member
Activity: 350
Merit: 22
Please give the full command line you used so I can understand. Just replace your wallet (parameter -u) by XXX to stay anonymous
newbie
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
i created a new file to use with the -c parameter but it´s not working i get this error everytime ''Use either the auto configuration with --auto, or manual configuration with -c , but not both'' but i´m not using --auto, can anyone help me?
newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
and your config?

Code:
"cpu_threads_conf":
[
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 1, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 3, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 5, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 7, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 9, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 11, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 13, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
  { "cpu_architecture": "ryzen", "affine_to_cpu": 15, "use_cache": true, "multi_hash": 1 },
],

"gpu_threads_conf":
[
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 0, "multi_hash": 976 },
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 0, "multi_hash": 976 },
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 1, "multi_hash": 1008 },
  { "mode": "GPU", "worksize": 8, "alpha": 64, "beta": 8, "index": 1, "multi_hash": 1008 },
]

BTW: after a longer use, the hashrate of my 4 GB (GPU 0) remains stable around 1010 h/s but the 8 GB (GPU 1)'s one ends up to 961 h/s.
But I didn't try to optimize the settings yet with the 0.33b4.
member
Activity: 361
Merit: 16
Great job with the 0.33b4  Cool

GPU 0: RX 570 4G Samsung
GPU 1: RX 570 8G Micron

Code:
13:00:28 | Hashrate CPU Thread 0: 81.44 h/s
13:00:28 | Hashrate CPU Thread 1: 82.17 h/s
13:00:28 | Hashrate CPU Thread 2: 82.37 h/s
13:00:28 | Hashrate CPU Thread 3: 82.37 h/s
13:00:28 | Hashrate CPU Thread 4: 83.51 h/s
13:00:28 | Hashrate CPU Thread 5: 83.66 h/s
13:00:28 | Hashrate CPU Thread 6: 83.28 h/s
13:00:28 | Hashrate CPU Thread 7: 83.34 h/s - Total CPUs: 662.11 h/s
13:00:28 | Hashrate GPU Thread 8: 505.92 h/s
13:00:28 | Hashrate GPU Thread 9: 505.83 h/s - Total GPU 0: 1011.74 h/s
13:00:28 | Hashrate GPU Thread 10: 502.48 h/s
13:00:28 | Hashrate GPU Thread 11: 502.48 h/s - Total GPU 1: 1004.95 h/s

You're now far beyond SRB, and your miner works fine, unlike TRM that only manage to crash my graphic cards.

and your config?
newbie
Activity: 33
Merit: 0
No support of nVidia GPU yet  Huh

Why? will there be?
newbie
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
sure, remove any --auto parameter remaining, as the message says, they are mutually incompatible (because they mean the opposite of each other, --auto is for full auto, and -c for full manual)
i´m not using the --auto that´s the problem.
sr. member
Activity: 1484
Merit: 253
Thanks for new version! And I hope that you find a way to improve heavy perfomance. I didn't like v8 algo - it use too much power. Even if v8 will be on the same speed as v7, heavy gives more profit, cause on 8gb cards speed on heavy algo is faster...
member
Activity: 350
Merit: 22
sure, remove any --auto parameter remaining, as the message says, they are mutually incompatible (because they mean the opposite of each other, --auto is for full auto, and -c for full manual)
newbie
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
0.33b4 GPU is out

Hello i'm new into mining and i have one xeon skylake 12 cores, 24 threads, 56mb L3 cache and one xeon 10 cores, 20 threads with 56mb L3 cache too, in default settings i was able to get 1700h/s using cryptonight lite, is there any way to optimize my results? I was Reading about the multi hash but i don't know which config to use, and how much is the value for hugepages?

Huge pages should be enabled, on Windows 10 this is automatic if you run the miner as admin once, otherwise do it manually, here's a guide:
https://github.com/jceminer/cn_cpu_miner#large-pages

Do not mine without huge pages, the performance loss is very noticeable (like -15%)

For the threads, here's an example

Code:
"cpu_threads_conf" :
[
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 0, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":2 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 1, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":2 },
     ....
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" :23, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":2 },
]

For your 24-cpu xeon. Try it, and then apply this tweak:
* Change the first and last multi_hash (so, for CPU 0 and 23) to 1 and/or 3, and see if it's better.
* Then split the range in two (making two ranges: 0-11 and 12-23) and tweak again the respective 1st and last cpu: 0, 11, 12 and 23.
* Then split the ranges again in two (making four ranges) and again and again until you find the optimal setting.

The same applies to your 20-cpu xeon, and also the same if you mine CN-class algo (Monero, Stellite...) because you have a lot of cache
But config for Heavy would be very different, involving less threads but some no-cache mode.
thx i tried to use but i don´t know how to use the -c argument, i tried -c config.txt because it´s the file that i created but it´s giving a error ''Use either the auto configuration with --auto, or manual configuration with -c , but not both''
Pages:
Jump to: