Pages:
Author

Topic: ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.1 - page 46. (Read 397363 times)

legendary
Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001
June 10, 2016, 07:17:48 PM
Epoch Switch: seems it keeps braking on one system when the restart happens yet on my main windows 8.1 system updates find and miner does not crash. How to fix on windows 7 system as when Epoch Switch resets or restarts miner stops working and does not re adjust. How to work this and stop from crashing at point of Epoch restart or reset?
hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 708
June 10, 2016, 03:42:00 PM
I trying to compile Ethminer on friend's rig..
First error is:
Code:
wget -O - http://llvm.org/apt/llvm-snapshot.gpg.key | sudo apt-key add -
Code:
2016-06-10 16:52:28 BŁĄD 404: Not Found.


How to fix it?

sr. member
Activity: 340
Merit: 251
Smell the glove.
June 09, 2016, 07:20:54 PM
No it's not part of the stratum spec.

Note that there are currently two stratum clients; async and sync (V2). The latter is much more straightforward and works just as good.

Will you add it if I code it?

Pools need to support it.
Of course, Donkeypool.com will support it:)
sr. member
Activity: 340
Merit: 251
Smell the glove.
June 09, 2016, 06:47:09 PM
No it's not part of the stratum spec.

Note that there are currently two stratum clients; async and sync (V2). The latter is much more straightforward and works just as good.

Will you add it if I code it?
legendary
Activity: 1036
Merit: 1010
!
June 09, 2016, 04:54:19 PM
Genoil, is it possible to start mining on the latest build on 4X7870 or need a special version with separation of DAG?

If it doesn't start, add -L sequential to Cmd line and try again. Needs version 1.1.3
it is working Shocked but used memory is the same 1500 MB for each card...

Genoil, as it turned out , -L sequential is not needed on system with the 7870, as it`s not necessary to change system variables.
To work enough version 1.1.3 only...
But the 6970, seems like nothing can help...
sr. member
Activity: 438
Merit: 250
June 09, 2016, 03:37:39 PM
No it's not part of the stratum spec.

Note that there are currently two stratum clients; async and sync (V2). The latter is much more straightforward and works just as good.
sr. member
Activity: 340
Merit: 251
Smell the glove.
June 09, 2016, 11:23:49 AM
Is the stratum mining logic seperated from the getwork one?

No, only the protocol - see https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/blob/master/libstratum/EthStratumClient.cpp

The nonce generation appears to be modular.

@Genoil - is the hashrate ever submitted when connecting via stratum?
If not, can it be added to happen right after mining.submit? - seems like a logical place to me.
hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 708
June 08, 2016, 11:03:52 PM
It works!  Although it  was some errors while following your steps

With llvm for example


And my hashrate is lower than with  CDM 18.8 vs 19.7mhs one 380x card..
legendary
Activity: 1036
Merit: 1010
!
June 08, 2016, 04:36:25 PM
Genoil, is it possible to start mining on the latest build on 4X7870 or need a special version with separation of DAG?

If it doesn't start, add -L sequential to Cmd line and try again. Needs version 1.1.3
it is working Shocked but used memory is the same 1500 MB for each card...
on 6970 this method does not work ...  Sad
hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 708
June 08, 2016, 04:21:28 AM
First you might want to be in your home directory
run a "pwd" to make sure you are in home directory
if your not there run "cd /home/username"
then do a "ls -al"
if cpp-ethereum is in your home directory just do a "sudo rm -rf cpp-ethereum" to remove the cpp-ethereum folder and all files in it as we will just start form scratch.
Code:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get -y install software-properties-common
sudo add-apt-repository -y ppa:ethereum/ethereum
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install git cmake libcryptopp-dev libleveldb-dev libjsoncpp-dev libjson-rpc-cpp-dev libboost-all-dev libgmp-dev libreadline-dev libcurl4-gnutls-dev ocl-icd-libopencl1 opencl-headers mesa-common-dev libmicrohttpd-dev build-essential -y
git clone https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/
cd cpp-ethereum/
git checkout 110
mkdir build
cd build
cmake -DBUNDLE=miner ..
make -j8
cd /usr/bin
sudo rm ethminer
sudo ln -s /home/username/cpp-ethereum/build/ethminer/ethminer ethminer

type ethminer -V -G now to see if its version 110.
It should report "ethminer version 0.9.41-genoil-1.1"

If that don't work, you probably did something wrong.

Haha..  Thanks...  I am linux newbie and
I had tried re-clone to another directory..  I have to try when I  come back home.. 

What  about Crowdfunding for  Wolf to release his private  mode and maybe for both with Genoil  if they would  like  to  cooperate?
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 250
June 08, 2016, 04:08:45 AM
it has certainly to do with the dag size, since it is smaller on the other coin, for old gpu with 2gb, that is an increase in the hash, as a result

so it's not actually more hash, it's just the original hashrate returning back on those smaller dag size coins...

If you mean Genoil's miner vs the stock miner, it is slightly faster.

I heard that you have a private Ethereum miner which has 7% more hash rate than the stock miner, is that true?

It's about 5-6% currently, but I'm working on a major overhaul that should increase it quite a bit, but it's painstaking and takes FOREVER.

That is very good. Does it consume more power? How about the efficiency? Is that better than the CDM?
hero member
Activity: 924
Merit: 1000
June 08, 2016, 12:22:17 AM
First you might want to be in your home directory
run a "pwd" to make sure you are in home directory
if your not there run "cd /home/username"
then do a "ls -al"
if cpp-ethereum is in your home directory just do a "sudo rm -rf cpp-ethereum" to remove the cpp-ethereum folder and all files in it as we will just start form scratch.
Code:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get -y install software-properties-common
sudo add-apt-repository -y ppa:ethereum/ethereum
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install git cmake libcryptopp-dev libleveldb-dev libjsoncpp-dev libjson-rpc-cpp-dev libboost-all-dev libgmp-dev libreadline-dev libcurl4-gnutls-dev ocl-icd-libopencl1 opencl-headers mesa-common-dev libmicrohttpd-dev build-essential -y
git clone https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/
cd cpp-ethereum/
git checkout 110
mkdir build
cd build
cmake -DBUNDLE=miner ..
make -j8
cd /usr/bin
sudo rm ethminer
sudo ln -s /home/username/cpp-ethereum/build/ethminer/ethminer ethminer

type ethminer -V -G now to see if its version 110.
It should report "ethminer version 0.9.41-genoil-1.1"

If that don't work, you probably did something wrong.
hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 708
June 07, 2016, 11:55:33 PM
So why it doesn't work?
member
Activity: 81
Merit: 1002
It was only the wind.
June 06, 2016, 04:26:35 PM
it has certainly to do with the dag size, since it is smaller on the other coin, for old gpu with 2gb, that is an increase in the hash, as a result

so it's not actually more hash, it's just the original hashrate returning back on those smaller dag size coins...

If you mean Genoil's miner vs the stock miner, it is slightly faster.
hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 708
June 07, 2016, 10:21:30 PM
For 1.1.3, go to cpp-ethereum directory and type git checkout 110. Then re-run cmake & make.

still the same:

should I add it after cd cpp-ethereum/:

Code:
git clone https://github.com/Genoil/cpp-ethereum/
cd cpp-ethereum/
 HERE (git checkout 110)

mkdir build
cd build
cmake -DBUNDLE=miner ..
make -j8

or its maybe related to something else:
Code:
[ 97%] Building CXX object ethminer/CMakeFiles/ethminer.dir/main.cpp.o
In file included from /home/miner03/geno11/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/main.cpp:39:0:
/home/miner03/geno11/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/MinerAux.h: In member function ‘void MinerCLI::doStratum()’:
/home/miner03/geno11/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/MinerAux.h:1023:14: warning: suggest explicit braces to avoid ambiguous ‘else’ [-Wparentheses]
      else if (client.waitState() == MINER_WAIT_STATE_WORK)
              ^
/home/miner03/geno11/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/MinerAux.h:1058:14: warning: suggest explicit braces to avoid ambiguous ‘else’ [-Wparentheses]
      else if (client.waitState() == MINER_WAIT_STATE_WORK)
              ^
[100%] Linking CXX executable ethminer
by make
Code:
-- Looking for pthread_create - not found
-- Looking for pthread_create in pthreads
-- Looking for pthread_create in pthreads - not found
or cmake earlier ??
sr. member
Activity: 438
Merit: 250
June 07, 2016, 04:34:52 PM
For 1.1.3, go to cpp-ethereum directory and type git checkout 110. Then re-run cmake & make.
hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 708
June 07, 2016, 03:51:38 PM
I found somthing what help me work it compile out..

https://github.com/ethereum/webthree-umbrella/wiki/Building-on-Ubuntu


There is only one error:
Code:
] Building CXX object ethminer/CMakeFiles/ethminer.dir/main.cpp.o
In file included from /home/miner03/ethest/geno/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/main.cpp:39:0:
/home/miner03/ethest/geno/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/MinerAux.h: In member function ‘void MinerCLI::doStratum()’:
/home/miner03/ethest/geno/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/MinerAux.h:1061:13: warning: suggest explicit braces to avoid ambiguous ‘else’ [-Wparentheses]
     else if (client.waitState() == MINER_WAIT_STATE_WORK)


I will give you further details soon
\

----

First problem now:
Why does it make DAG ??

It seems like I get old version??

IT MAKES DAG BECAUSE--

The Dagger-Hashimoto algorithm uses the DAG file to generate hash.  The DAG file is in place because the amount of memory required to hold it for calculation of hash prohibits the adaptaion of ASICS to calculate hash.       --scryptr

But it generate it on disk, not in GPU memory, and ...
Code:
Invalid argument: -S
so its definitely old version...

I have now  an idea..  Is it possible to make separate forum  thread for linux and for windows? 

Anyway..  Thanks on advance for your help in getting newest ethminer by Genoil?
sr. member
Activity: 242
Merit: 250
June 07, 2016, 03:26:30 PM
it has certainly to do with the dag size, since it is smaller on the other coin, for old gpu with 2gb, that is an increase in the hash, as a result

so it's not actually more hash, it's just the original hashrate returning back on those smaller dag size coins...

If you mean Genoil's miner vs the stock miner, it is slightly faster.

I heard that you have a private Ethereum miner which has 7% more hash rate than the stock miner, is that true?
legendary
Activity: 1797
Merit: 1028
June 07, 2016, 03:14:00 PM
I found somthing what help me work it compile out..

https://github.com/ethereum/webthree-umbrella/wiki/Building-on-Ubuntu


There is only one error:
Code:
] Building CXX object ethminer/CMakeFiles/ethminer.dir/main.cpp.o
In file included from /home/miner03/ethest/geno/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/main.cpp:39:0:
/home/miner03/ethest/geno/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/MinerAux.h: In member function ‘void MinerCLI::doStratum()’:
/home/miner03/ethest/geno/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/MinerAux.h:1061:13: warning: suggest explicit braces to avoid ambiguous ‘else’ [-Wparentheses]
     else if (client.waitState() == MINER_WAIT_STATE_WORK)


I will give you further details soon
\

----

First problem now:
Why does it make DAG ??

It seems like I get old version??

IT MAKES DAG BECAUSE--

The Dagger-Hashimoto algorithm uses the DAG file to generate hash.  The DAG file is in place because the amount of memory required to hold it for calculation of hash prohibits the adaptaion of ASICS to calculate hash.       --scryptr
hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 708
June 07, 2016, 02:38:00 PM
I found somthing what help me work it compile out..

https://github.com/ethereum/webthree-umbrella/wiki/Building-on-Ubuntu


There is only one error:
Code:
] Building CXX object ethminer/CMakeFiles/ethminer.dir/main.cpp.o
In file included from /home/miner03/ethest/geno/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/main.cpp:39:0:
/home/miner03/ethest/geno/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/MinerAux.h: In member function ‘void MinerCLI::doStratum()’:
/home/miner03/ethest/geno/cpp-ethereum/ethminer/MinerAux.h:1061:13: warning: suggest explicit braces to avoid ambiguous ‘else’ [-Wparentheses]
     else if (client.waitState() == MINER_WAIT_STATE_WORK)


I will give you further details soon
\

----

First problem now:
Why does it make DAG ??

It seems like I get old version??
Pages:
Jump to: