Pages:
Author

Topic: MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device (Free, Open Source, Cross Platform) - page 8. (Read 827257 times)

newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
Oh well, lasted about 2 hours. Now 'Process Crashed' again.  Anyone?
Thanks
newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
REALLY new to all this. (not looking to make any $$$)
Have MM installed on a Win7 machine. 2 ASIC USB Sapphire block erupters on a hub (with fan). MM finds the usb's no problem. Have Westhash pool configured. When I 'start' mining, process log immediately shows 'process crashed'.  I've looked through all the help/docs to no avail.
Anybody?
Thanks

UPDATE: Not sure what I did, but it appears to now be working.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
i get install multiminer but it is not able to detect none of my spondoolies SP20 or antminer S4.
API port 4028 is enabled in SP20  and S4 .
my network subnets are 192.168.y.x and VPN 192.168.z.x.
some help to do it , please
thanks

There's not much to it. Open the program and wait for it to scan your networks. How long did you wait?

Do you have adapters on the PC that match the networks you are scanning? MultiMiner is only going to detect miners that are on the same network as the PC running it. It will iterate through your local network adapters, determine their IP range, and scan all IPs in that range, ports 4028-4030 (source).

I don't own any SP devices or an S4, but the network scanning basically just checks to see if the port is open (4028 - 4030) and responding properly to RPC API commands such as "VERSION". If you are able to get a response using something like netcat it should work fine.

Code:
echo -n "VERSION" | nc 192.168.y.x 4028

There's more info on configuring Network Devices here:

https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/Network-Devices#network-devices

Ensure you are using the correct arguments for --api-allow given your VPN configuration. You can also try the RPC API Test found here if you have a Bash environment (e.g. Cygwin or MinGW if this is Windows):

https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/tree/master/RPC-API-Test

If all else fails you can add the entries manually to the NetworkDevicesConfiguration.xml file in the MultiMiner config folder (%appdata%\MultiMiner on Windows and ~/.config/MultiMiner on *nix and OS X).
member
Activity: 97
Merit: 13
i get install multiminer but it is not able to detect none of my spondoolies SP20 or antminer S4.
API port 4028 is enabled in SP20  and S4 .
my network subnets are 192.168.y.x and VPN 192.168.z.x.
some help to do it , please
thanks
legendary
Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003
𝓗𝓞𝓓𝓛
Am I need a Miner hardware for use this?
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006
Not sure if anybody already asked, but still - Nate, can you add whirlpoolX algo?  Roll Eyes

I believe this is the latest and fastest public miner:
https://ottrbutt.com/sgminer/whirlpoolx/win64/wolf-sgminer-whirlpoolx-03222015-win64.zip

You can add any algorithms and any miners you want, as long as the miner is a CGMiner fork (which that seems to be). Please see the following help pages and let me know if you have any questions or trouble:

https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/GPU-Algorithms#gpu-algorithms
https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/Backend-Miners#bfgminer

Dummy me, of course Smiley
Working just fine, thanks Nate!

cheers
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Not sure if anybody already asked, but still - Nate, can you add whirlpoolX algo?  Roll Eyes

I believe this is the latest and fastest public miner:
https://ottrbutt.com/sgminer/whirlpoolx/win64/wolf-sgminer-whirlpoolx-03222015-win64.zip

You can add any algorithms and any miners you want, as long as the miner is a CGMiner fork (which that seems to be). Please see the following help pages and let me know if you have any questions or trouble:

https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/GPU-Algorithms#gpu-algorithms
https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/Backend-Miners#bfgminer
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006
Not sure if anybody already asked, but still - Nate, can you add whirlpoolX algo?  Roll Eyes

I believe this is the latest and fastest public miner:
https://ottrbutt.com/sgminer/whirlpoolx/win64/wolf-sgminer-whirlpoolx-03222015-win64.zip
newbie
Activity: 45
Merit: 0
On another note, BFL suggests I use their BFGMiner V 4.7. I can't right now as I'm using a 32 bit windows machine. Is your use of the latest version of BFGMiner ok to run the Monarchs? I know it's running faster as per my last paragraph.

Bodat

Use the latest CGMiner (4.9.1) with the Monarchs, works perfect and with less errors... don't know why people are insisting on using BFGMiner just because BFL says so...
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Hey Nate!

I just started using Multiminer a few weeks ago. Before I tried Multiminer, I was using a command line BFGMiner
(bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -O username) . My 2 BFL 700 GHs Monarchs were running 1 THs together. After starting Multiminer, I was getting close to 1.4THs! Why the difference?

On another note, BFL suggests I use their BFGMiner V 4.7. I can't right now as I'm using a 32 bit windows machine. Is your use of the latest version of BFGMiner ok to run the Monarchs? I know it's running faster as per my last paragraph.

Anyway, I smoked the psu, an EVGA SuperNova 1300, that is being replaced. Just wondering if anything here could have contributed to the psu failure.

Bodat

The latest version of BFGMiner should be fine for running the BFL Monarch, though you can double-check in the BFGMiner thread. I'm not sure about the performance difference but you can use the Process Log in MultiMiner to check the exact arguments being sent.

https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/Process-Log#process-log

The only difference would I think be either the version of BFGMiner or the parameters being sent.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
is it possible to manualy add ccminer as algo miner and use MM for nvidia cards?
if not, can you add/fix that Nate?

Not unless they implement an API compatible with CGMiner & BFGMiner. Otherwise someone else would need to contribute the code as I don't have Nvidia hardware nor do I GPU mine anymore.
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Hey Nate!

I just started using Multiminer a few weeks ago. Before I tried Multiminer, I was using a command line BFGMiner
(bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 -O username) . My 2 BFL 700 GHs Monarchs were running 1 THs together. After starting Multiminer, I was getting close to 1.4THs! Why the difference?

On another note, BFL suggests I use their BFGMiner V 4.7. I can't right now as I'm using a 32 bit windows machine. Is your use of the latest version of BFGMiner ok to run the Monarchs? I know it's running faster as per my last paragraph.

Anyway, I smoked the psu, an EVGA SuperNova 1300, that is being replaced. Just wondering if anything here could have contributed to the psu failure.

Bodat
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006
is it possible to manualy add ccminer as algo miner and use MM for nvidia cards?
if not, can you add/fix that Nate?
newbie
Activity: 43
Merit: 0
When switching scrypt or sha coins in MM or mobileminer my gpus switch to is there a way I can stop it from happening thanks

MobileMiner switches all devices at once - there is currently no per-device coin switching.

However you can switch individual devices between coins in MultiMiner without changing all devices at once. Select the devices you want to change and then right-click to show available coin / pool configurations.

https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/Getting-Started#context-menus
thanks just wondering cause i realized a few times when i used mobileminer to switch pools it changed my pool for the gpus to so when im out of town and using mobileminer if i change the pool for my asics i wait for a min than change the gpus back to x11 or whatever didnt no if i was missing something no biggie thanks for the quick response
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 500
Does multiminer read the fan speeds on the s3's?
I can control the miner via api, but it doesn't show fan speeds, best share or last share submitted.
Well it does show a last share but it is stuck at 19:00 and doesn't ever move.
I'm not sure if I am missing something or not. I never did get fan speeds on the s1 either but
the shares reporting did work.

Currently the only Bitmain / AntMiner specific code is for detecting the chain status and displaying that in the details pane. In addition the "restart suspect miners" feature will consider the chain status when restarting miners.

There is currently no support for displaying their fan speed though I can look into that.

Regarding the share information: that is all returned by the RPC API of the driver. If the value is not updating, that is the value returned by the device.

You can verify the values being returned by your device's RPC API using the API Console:

https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/API-Console#api-console
ok thanks again for the help.
I'll look into it more I'm fairly sure the fan speeds can be accessed via api . It really isn't important though.
Just more a curiosity. The shares is peculiar though.
It stopped working when I swapped the s1 for the s3. But I have someplace to look into more
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Does multiminer read the fan speeds on the s3's?
I can control the miner via api, but it doesn't show fan speeds, best share or last share submitted.
Well it does show a last share but it is stuck at 19:00 and doesn't ever move.
I'm not sure if I am missing something or not. I never did get fan speeds on the s1 either but
the shares reporting did work.

Currently the only Bitmain / AntMiner specific code is for detecting the chain status and displaying that in the details pane. In addition the "restart suspect miners" feature will consider the chain status when restarting miners.

There is currently no support for displaying their fan speed though I can look into that.

Regarding the share information: that is all returned by the RPC API of the driver. If the value is not updating, that is the value returned by the device.

You can verify the values being returned by your device's RPC API using the API Console:

https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/API-Console#api-console
newbie
Activity: 29
Merit: 0
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 500
Does multiminer read the fan speeds on the s3's?
I can control the miner via api, but it doesn't show fan speeds, best share or last share submitted.
Well it does show a last share but it is stuck at 19:00 and doesn't ever move.
I'm not sure if I am missing something or not. I never did get fan speeds on the s1 either but
the shares reporting did work.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
When switching scrypt or sha coins in MM or mobileminer my gpus switch to is there a way I can stop it from happening thanks

MobileMiner switches all devices at once - there is currently no per-device coin switching.

However you can switch individual devices between coins in MultiMiner without changing all devices at once. Select the devices you want to change and then right-click to show available coin / pool configurations.

https://github.com/nwoolls/MultiMiner/wiki/Getting-Started#context-menus
Pages:
Jump to: