Pages:
Author

Topic: Re: [ANN] Technobit HEX16A2 - 24 Ghs - 50 EUR 48 h shippment - page 4. (Read 104884 times)

newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
Right on! I just wanted to make sure I wasn't doing anything wrong. Thanks again!
legendary
Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000
Hello everyone! I have quick question. How many Hex miners can you hook up to one RPi? I have 3 hooked up to my Pi but when I try to hook up a 4th it just freaks out on me. I think I just might get another RPi but I would like to know just how many you could hook up to just 1 RPi. I also just wanted to say thanks to ZBC3 for pointing me to Zinch's instructons. Zinch thanks for helping out all of us out there who just thought I don't think I'm gonna get this to work. So thanks!  Wink

Guess that's the limit for Rpi. Maybe you want to consider TPLINK TL-MR3020, it's can handle more HEX16C  Smiley
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
Zich,

Are you running avalon 2 boards on same tplink as the 6/8 board?

Do you have a version of cgminer for rpi that runs both boards?

Thanks in advance!

Yes, i run both on them on TL-MR3020  Grin

For pi, you need to compile cgminer using patch that available at technobit website.
The following guide is based on raspbian wheezy.

Code:
1. sudo aptitude update
2. sudo aptitude upgrade
3. sudo aptitude install libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libfox-1.6-dev
4. sudo aptitude install autotools-dev autoconf automake
5. sudo aptitude install libtool libncurses-dev yasm
6. sudo aptitude install curl libcurl4-openssl-dev libjansson-dev screen
7. sudo aptitude install pkg-config uthash-dev make git-core

Then download cgminer 3.12.3
Code:
1. git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
2. mv cgminer cgminer-3.12.3
3. cd cgminer-3.12.3
4. git checkout e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f
5. wget https://www.dropbox.com/s/hfx7l4hz5ywgw3x/e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f.patch
6. patch -p1 < e447b697d90c4d1e4c6a2dc8bd9bfc3eab23115f.patch
7. ./autogen.sh --enable-hexminera --enable-hexminerc --enable-hexminerb --enable-hexmineru --enable-hexminer8
8. make

Step 5 is patch uploaded to dropbox by myself, so you can use your own that downloaded from technobit download page if you want  Wink
Make sure there is no error message on each step.

No need to install, you can run cgminer from folder.
Code:
1. screen
2. sudo ./cgminer --hexminerc-voltage 1100 --hexminerc-options 16:1500 --hexminer8-set-diff-to-one 0 --hexminer8-chip-mask 255 --hexminer8-voltage 1005 --hexminer8-options 8:260 --set_default_to_8

Or add the setting to cgminer.conf so you don't have to type setting command each time  Cheesy
Code:
sudo nano /root/.cgminer/cgminer.conf

Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum-lb-usa48.btcguild.com:3333",
                "user" : "user",
                "pass" : "123"
        }
]
,
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"shares" : "0",
"hexminera-voltage" : "1460",
"hexminera-options" : "16:480",
"hexminerc-voltage" : "1100",
"hexminerc-options" : "16:1500",
"hexminerb-voltage" : "900",
"hexminerb-options" : "16:540",
"hexminer8-set-diff-to-one" : "0",
"hexminer8-chip-mask" : "255",
"hexminer8-voltage" : "1005",
"hexminer8-options" : "8:260",
"hexmineru-frequency" : "54",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
Hello everyone! I have quick question. How many Hex miners can you hook up to one RPi? I have 3 hooked up to my Pi but when I try to hook up a 4th it just freaks out on me. I think I just might get another RPi but I would like to know just how many you could hook up to just 1 RPi. I also just wanted to say thanks to ZBC3 for pointing me to Zinch's instructons. Zinch thanks for helping out all of us out there who just thought I don't think I'm gonna get this to work. So thanks!  Wink
sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com
You can now put an order for this
and put your tracking No in the field.
The Idea is our shipping team to have all RMA units together with the new orders in one shipping list

I have already sent you  the first one of my two broken hex16a2's before you had the system (you should have received it a week ago by now) and now I made A RMA for the second one without entering the tracking number. Should I just post both tracking numbers here?
hero member
Activity: 583
Merit: 500
any plans to use the new avalon gen 3 chips in your designs marto?

also could they run on the hex16a2 boards? , that would give you 112ghs a board, not sure of the power but should be good, 40nm chips.
legendary
Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000
I've got 5 of these boards.  They all stopped working at the same time.  First the TL3020 went dead, and now the boards won't fire up.  The PSU appears to be OK (it runs my other mining gear OK).  I've tried them on a BeagleBone Black, but it won't pick up the boards, same with a PC, same with a RaspPi running MinePeon.

The fans still run OK, and I've tried different PSUs on separate boards.  There's no lights on the boards.

Any clue why this might have happened?   Is there any way of getting a repair (considering I bought these second-hand)?

Just curious, did cgminer that run on BBB & RPi already patch using patch from technobit?


Yes, I patched cgminer on both machines.  The TL3020 ran the Technobit supplied firmware.

I think there may be some issue with power feeding back through the USB ports, because something seems to be nuking the USB (enough to fry the TL3020 and killing off the USB on the PC and BBB until they're power cycled).

I see, guess this is marto domain  Smiley
hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 501
I've got 5 of these boards.  They all stopped working at the same time.  First the TL3020 went dead, and now the boards won't fire up.  The PSU appears to be OK (it runs my other mining gear OK).  I've tried them on a BeagleBone Black, but it won't pick up the boards, same with a PC, same with a RaspPi running MinePeon.

The fans still run OK, and I've tried different PSUs on separate boards.  There's no lights on the boards.

Any clue why this might have happened?   Is there any way of getting a repair (considering I bought these second-hand)?

Just curious, did cgminer that run on BBB & RPi already patch using patch from technobit?


Yes, I patched cgminer on both machines.  The TL3020 ran the Technobit supplied firmware.

I think there may be some issue with power feeding back through the USB ports, because something seems to be nuking the USB (enough to fry the TL3020 and killing off the USB on the PC and BBB until they're power cycled).
legendary
Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000
I've got 5 of these boards.  They all stopped working at the same time.  First the TL3020 went dead, and now the boards won't fire up.  The PSU appears to be OK (it runs my other mining gear OK).  I've tried them on a BeagleBone Black, but it won't pick up the boards, same with a PC, same with a RaspPi running MinePeon.

The fans still run OK, and I've tried different PSUs on separate boards.  There's no lights on the boards.

Any clue why this might have happened?   Is there any way of getting a repair (considering I bought these second-hand)?

Just curious, did cgminer that run on BBB & RPi already patch using patch from technobit?
hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 501
I've got 5 of these boards.  They all stopped working at the same time.  First the TL3020 went dead, and now the boards won't fire up.  The PSU appears to be OK (it runs my other mining gear OK).  I've tried them on a BeagleBone Black, but it won't pick up the boards, same with a PC, same with a RaspPi running MinePeon.

The fans still run OK, and I've tried different PSUs on separate boards.  There's no lights on the boards.

Any clue why this might have happened?   Is there any way of getting a repair (considering I bought these second-hand)?
newbie
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
Sorry for that
Next time send it low cost sending.
We put all requested papers now waiting for clearence

Status didn't change!
And again... NO ANSWERS, JUST SILENCE!
I'm tired of this, so send me back my money and keep the (faulty) miner!
legendary
Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000
Hi, can i run 2 NanoFury NF1 v0.6 on the same cgminer istance where i run HEX16A2 miner?

Thnaks in advance W_M

Yes, of course.
hero member
Activity: 546
Merit: 500
Urgent help needed

I´ve upgraded my router with last image and now i get this error in SSH:


ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Alarm clock
ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping


Cgminer won´t start Sad Sad
Ip mask gw and DNS check them

I have the same problem but I can not solve it.
could you tell me what to do? thanks

As loshia said, this cause by DNS. You need to reset your modem & or router.

Have you tried pinging on your pc or whatever device you use.

Those look like time addresses and if time matters you could always try to set another time site to get your information from
sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com
So I just send my RMA to the site provided address with a note with my name, address and order code?
legendary
Activity: 1018
Merit: 1001
Hi, can i run 2 NanoFury NF1 v0.6 on the same cgminer istance where i run HEX16A2 miner?

Thnaks in advance W_M
full member
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Hey Marto,

I have with me a HEX16A2 that tends to stop hashing after a few hours. :/  Help?

I'm running the latest software with the TP-Link. And powers levels are at default.


P.S.

Any plans on mounting these?

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/free-avalon-asic-chips-514323

Thanks.
legendary
Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000
Urgent help needed

I´ve upgraded my router with last image and now i get this error in SSH:


ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Alarm clock
ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping


Cgminer won´t start Sad Sad
Ip mask gw and DNS check them

I have the same problem but I can not solve it.
could you tell me what to do? thanks

As loshia said, this cause by DNS. You need to reset your modem & or router.
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
Urgent help needed

I´ve upgraded my router with last image and now i get this error in SSH:


ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Alarm clock
ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping


Cgminer won´t start Sad Sad
Ip mask gw and DNS check them

I have the same problem but I can not solve it.
could you tell me what to do? thanks
hero member
Activity: 728
Merit: 500
You can now put an order for this
and put your tracking No in the field.
The Idea is our shipping team to have all RMA units together with the new orders in one shipping list
sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com
Hey my second hex16a2 from order WVEFURYEA has just shorted my psu and made a lot of smoke and a very nasty smell and is 100% broken. The chips are ok though. I will have to return this one too, there is a burnt out spot on the board, and a blackened component just fell off. That makes two out of two hex16a2's broken, without any overclocking!
The other one should have reached you by now according to tracking. I will return this one too. And if possible I would prefer to put the refund money towards a coincraft miner, but if you send me two hex16a2's that's ok too.

Do you want me to take a picture of the board before I ship it back?.

I would really like to know whether you have received the miner and could let me know whether I will be getting new miners or store credit?

Will you keep me updated PLEASE?

Thanks!

So marto can I send it for repair and did you recieve my first return and when will you be sending a replacement?

Marto now has an RMA system try using that: http://technobit.eu/index.php?id_category=14&controller=category&id_lang=1

Marto, whoever edits your website spelled "Repair" wrong multiple times!

Thanks, will be using this. Would still really like to know if you received my first return, the shipping company says you should have it by now.
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 500
Hey my second hex16a2 from order WVEFURYEA has just shorted my psu and made a lot of smoke and a very nasty smell and is 100% broken. The chips are ok though. I will have to return this one too, there is a burnt out spot on the board, and a blackened component just fell off. That makes two out of two hex16a2's broken, without any overclocking!
The other one should have reached you by now according to tracking. I will return this one too. And if possible I would prefer to put the refund money towards a coincraft miner, but if you send me two hex16a2's that's ok too.

Do you want me to take a picture of the board before I ship it back?.

I would really like to know whether you have received the miner and could let me know whether I will be getting new miners or store credit?

Will you keep me updated PLEASE?

Thanks!

So marto can I send it for repair and did you recieve my first return and when will you be sending a replacement?

Marto now has an RMA system try using that: http://technobit.eu/index.php?id_category=14&controller=category&id_lang=1

Marto, whoever edits your website spelled "Repair" wrong multiple times!
Pages:
Jump to: