Topic: 'Trump Designates Antifa "A Terrorist Organization"' - page 5. (Read 3247 times)
[…] I guess the governor could step in and force them to ask permission before shutting down a highway - but I doubt that was the case.



I'm sure there will be plenty of avenues for this guys defense to consider, and maybe it really was an honest mistake.  All of my recent responses have simply been in response to the 'he was just driving down the highway, he can only be guilty of a traffic violation, the protesters were wrong first so that makes him less wrong' argument coming from tecshare and spendulus.  





"RCW 47.52.120
Violations specified—Exceptions—Penalty.

"(1) After the opening of any limited access highway facility, it shall be unlawful for any person to:...(e) stop or park any vehicle or equipment within the right-of-way of such facility, including the shoulders thereof, except at points specially provided therefor, and to make only such use of such specially provided stopping or parking points as is permitted...

(3) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon arrest and conviction therefor shall be punished by a fine of not less than five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars, or by imprisonment in the city or county jail for not less than five days nor more than ninety days, or by both fine and imprisonment."

https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=47.52.120



"RCW 46.61.570
Stopping, standing, or parking prohibited in specified places—Reserving portion of highway prohibited.