Pages:
Author

Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin High Performance | HP14 released! - page 38. (Read 397616 times)

sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
I remember people having performance problems on machines with a lot of cores.
I'm tempted to get a Dual Intel Xeon L5420, that represents 8 dedicated and 16 virtual cores.

Would I have performance problems with this setup ?
I've not had problems, currently getting about 1 block per day.

Thanks Stinky !

As a rule of thumb what is the ram requirement per core ?
sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
I remember people having performance problems on machines with a lot of cores.
I'm tempted to get a Dual Intel Xeon L5420, that represents 8 dedicated and 16 virtual cores.

Would I have performance problems with this setup ?

I mined primecoin for a while on the L5420. It mines perfectly fine. Was slightly faster than my friend's Sandy Bridge Core i5. It's great considering rack servers with the L5420 cost less than 150 USD total.
hero member
Activity: 560
Merit: 500
I remember people having performance problems on machines with a lot of cores.
I'm tempted to get a Dual Intel Xeon L5420, that represents 8 dedicated and 16 virtual cores.

Would I have performance problems with this setup ?
I've not had problems, currently getting about 1 block per day.
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
I remember people having performance problems on machines with a lot of cores.
I'm tempted to get a Dual Intel Xeon L5420, that represents 8 dedicated and 16 virtual cores.

Would I have performance problems with this setup ?

If you're talking about buying a new computer, i wouldn't bother with Xeon, just go with an i7 or something, much cheaper.

No just getting a dedicated server to play with. Already got an i7 3770k at home.
sr. member
Activity: 363
Merit: 250
I remember people having performance problems on machines with a lot of cores.
I'm tempted to get a Dual Intel Xeon L5420, that represents 8 dedicated and 16 virtual cores.

Would I have performance problems with this setup ?

If you're talking about buying a new computer, i wouldn't bother with Xeon, just go with an i7 or something, much cheaper.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
I'm not sure if I did this right, but I made a tweak to the "primemeter" section of the code to get a peek at what solving difficulty+1 would be like.  If this is right, all I have to say is "oof".
If I've done this wrong, please tell me.
I really really hope I've done this wrong.

Original main.cpp:
Code:
if (nMillisNow - nLogTime > 59000)
{
    nLogTime = nMillisNow;
    printf("%s primemeter %9.0f prime/h %9.0f test/h %4.0f %d-chains/h %3.6f chain/d\n", DateTimeStrFormat("%Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S", nLogTime / 1000).c_str(), dPrimesPerMinute * 60.0, dTestsPerMinute * 60.0, dChainsPerMinute * 60.0, nStatsChainLength, dChainsPerDay);
}

Tweaked main.cpp:
Code:
if (nMillisNow - nLogTime > 59000)
{
    nLogTime = nMillisNow;
    double next_prob = EstimateCandidatePrimeProbability(nPrimorialMultiplier, TargetGetLength(pblock->nBits));
    double est_next = dChainsPerDay * next_prob;
    printf("%s primemeter %9.0f prime/h %9.0f test/h %4.0f %d-chains/h %3.6f chain/d %u RoundPrimorial %3.6f est_next %3.6f next_prob\n", DateTimeStrFormat("%Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S", nLogTime / 1000).c_str(), dPrimesPerMinute * 60.0, dTestsPerMinute * 60.0, dChainsPerMinute * 60.0, nStatsChainLength, dChainsPerDay, nPrimorialMultiplier, est_next, next_prob);
}

Result (1 vCPU VPS):
Code:
2013-08-22 15:23:44 primemeter    892352 prime/h  14610791 test/h   60 5-chains/h 0.153438 chain/d 47 RoundPrimorial 0.013593 est_next 0.088589 next_prob
2013-08-22 15:24:44 primemeter    878830 prime/h  14379729 test/h    0 5-chains/h 0.152076 chain/d 41 RoundPrimorial 0.013928 est_next 0.091584 next_prob
2013-08-22 15:25:44 primemeter    885159 prime/h  14521363 test/h  180 5-chains/h 0.152199 chain/d 43 RoundPrimorial 0.013710 est_next 0.090079 next_prob
2013-08-22 15:26:44 primemeter    877952 prime/h  14345645 test/h   60 5-chains/h 0.150436 chain/d 43 RoundPrimorial 0.013551 est_next 0.090079 next_prob
2013-08-22 15:27:44 primemeter    879141 prime/h  14404795 test/h   60 5-chains/h 0.152234 chain/d 43 RoundPrimorial 0.013713 est_next 0.090079 next_prob


So yeah, 0.152 chain/d now at diff 9, only 0.013 chain/d at diff 10?
I really hope I'm wrong.


edit: I did spot an inconsistency issue.  chain/d is measured over the entire 60 second interval of various values for RoundPrimorial, but the est_next/next_prob values are based on the current value of it.  I imaging it can skew the results +/- 10%.
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
I remember people having performance problems on machines with a lot of cores.
I'm tempted to get a Dual Intel Xeon L5420, that represents 8 dedicated and 16 virtual cores.

Would I have performance problems with this setup ?
hero member
Activity: 546
Merit: 500
Is there a parameter to disable the default debug mode? I think it costs performance (a lot of writes every second to debug.log).

Appending text to the debug log uses nil system resources. Don't worry about it.
hero member
Activity: 724
Merit: 500
Is there a parameter to disable the default debug mode? I think it costs performance (a lot of writes every second to debug.log).
member
Activity: 105
Merit: 10
Does the version hp9 takes advantage of AVX on core i processors? if not, hp10 will include those?

Any software can use AVX if you compile it yourself with a decent compiler.

In a precompiled release, it's possible to have separate code paths with such optimizations, but I think such releases are unlikely at this point. AVX is just one technological improvement among others, like the numerous SSE iterations, and it would take dozens of different binaries to cover all possible optimizations. Also, besides the instruction set, there are optimizations for scheduling and cache sizes. Speaking of which, Primecoin performance is apparently sensitive to L1 cache; there are options like sievesize that may be optimized for a given cache size without recompiling.

In general, though, if you want something optimized for your particular machine, you need to compile it yourself.

alright, I will try some switches, thanks. just asked because there are some ASM includes that are specific to AVX, and they perform really really well and the opcode can be easily identified (and skipped, in code if not found) and used. scrypt and sha256 already got those optimized versions.
sr. member
Activity: 520
Merit: 253
555
Does the version hp9 takes advantage of AVX on core i processors? if not, hp10 will include those?

Any software can use AVX if you compile it yourself with a decent compiler.

In a precompiled release, it's possible to have separate code paths with such optimizations, but I think such releases are unlikely at this point. AVX is just one technological improvement among others, like the numerous SSE iterations, and it would take dozens of different binaries to cover all possible optimizations. Also, besides the instruction set, there are optimizations for scheduling and cache sizes. Speaking of which, Primecoin performance is apparently sensitive to L1 cache; there are options like sievesize that may be optimized for a given cache size without recompiling.

In general, though, if you want something optimized for your particular machine, you need to compile it yourself.
sr. member
Activity: 301
Merit: 250

AFAIK mtrlt's GPU miner is not out yet. So please stop spamming that link in these threads.
member
Activity: 105
Merit: 10
Does the version hp9 takes advantage of AVX on core i processors? if not, hp10 will include those?
hero member
Activity: 532
Merit: 500
I stopped using ypool and set the 4 machines I had pointed at it to running hp9 and found 2 blocks the first day.  I'm being lazy and not looking at the other machines, so I may have more, but I figure patience will win out over all.  Those 2 blocks equal 4+ days of running ypool at the old share rates, so I'll wait 2 more days before checking to see if I am ahead or not Smiley
member
Activity: 105
Merit: 10
Found two blocks on a i3 380M using 4 threads and low process priority on hp9, with 2 hours between each block. it's completely random, but it certainly works.
member
Activity: 64
Merit: 10
Novice Bitcoin Trader
hero member
Activity: 1764
Merit: 570
Twitter\X @AlexKosa1
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
I have seen here a signature recommending Linode vps for mining.

Here is the reply I got from my mail asking them there point of view regarding mining on there vps :

> Hi,
>
> do you allow primecoin mining on your vps ?
>
> Regards,
>
> Tamis


Hello,

Unfortunately this would fall against our terms of service as resource abuse. You can read more about what is and is not allowed on Linode here:

http://www.linode.com/tos.cfm

Thanks,
Mark
Linode Support

______________

Don't waste your time following referral linked services before asking them about mining !
hero member
Activity: 812
Merit: 1000
Even one block per week is more than enough to compliment gpu mining.  Roll Eyes
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
Do you think it'd be faster if I installed ubuntu desktop in my system vs Win 7 64? (I mean if I compile it myself and optimize)
I have an i7 3820...found 1 block in a day so far. Cheesy

This is pure luck ! Enjoy it while it lasts...

I have a i7 3770k @ 4400 that hasn't found a block for 6 days.
Boy do I miss my farm :/
Pages:
Jump to: