Pages:
Author

Topic: AOCLBF (was Phoenix Rising): Phoenix/POCLBM GUI With Built-In Overclock Tool - page 6. (Read 147004 times)

full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
Were you using "--platform=PLATFORMID" for POCLBM and "PLATFORM=PLATFORMID" for Phoenix, where PLATFORMID is an index number (like Device Number)?
There's also a log file that shows what flags are being used to launch.

Yeah, it seems like that's the difference between SDKs (some guy sees about 10% difference between 2.1 and 2.4).
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
Argument - platform - tried (otherwise it wouldnt start). But AOCLPM finds GPU as idle (compared to 370MHash on Guiminer with same settings and platform)
Heat - 62C lower card, 71C higher ( when it was alone i had it working at 76C with higher clocks)
Nothing is limiting performance, cuz when only one of cards is working its 99% usage all time.
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
I remember hearing that there's an argument where you can specify which SDK you want to use.
Not sure about the speed difference. Could be heat, could be CPU bottleneck (doubt it), could be external tool limiting performance (check GPU usage).
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
Tried your tool with old poclbm, poclbm with phatk and phoenix 1.5.

Results:
All worked fine, but none of programs want work with 2.1 SDK (I have also installed 2.4 SDK), even when old poclbm is working fine on 2.1 SDK.

Second thing - when using old poclbm with same settings as via cmd or Guiminer I'm getting worse results. Its connected somehow with GPU usage, which was about 10% lower. Other programs had same issue (huge GPU throtling (up to 40%) compared to about 5% of Guiminer/cmd). I'm not sure, if its miners itself (phoenix and poclbm with phatk), cuz I didnt checked it via console, but I assume that its same issue as with old poclbm.

BTW got any idea, why miners are so much throthled down?


XP sp3 32 bit
C2D E7400 @2.8GHz
5850Xtreme as main
5870Vapor as second card
Settings old poclbm
5850X- -v -f30 -r5 SDK 2.1 (380MHash)
5870 - -v -f2 -r5 SDK 2.1 (421MHash)
Settings poclbm with phatk
5850X- -v -f30 -r5 SDK 2.4 (max 380MHash, avg 350MHash)
5870 - -v -f2 -r5 SDK 2.4 (max 415MHash, avg 405MHash)
Settings phoenix 1.5
5850X- VECTORS AGG=10 BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false (avg 320MHash)
5870 - VECTORS AGG=12 BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false (avg 390MHash)

Everywhere worksize - 256

Hope I helped somehow in testing.
sr. member
Activity: 1204
Merit: 288
Code:
06/24/2011 17:30:44 Killed all orphan Phoenix/POCLBM processes.
06/24/2011 17:30:44 Loaded ADL DLL.
06/24/2011 17:30:45 Retrieved OpenCL device list containing 4 GPUs.
06/24/2011 17:30:45 Initialized ADL. Found 14 adapters.
06/24/2011 17:30:45 Retrieved ADL GPU list containing 2 GPUs.
06/24/2011 17:30:45 GPU list created.
06/24/2011 17:30:45 Tray icon created.
06/24/2011 17:30:48 Drawing 4 clients.
06/24/2011 17:30:48 Resized client information arrays.
06/24/2011 17:30:48 Created OSDs.
06/24/2011 17:30:48 GUI window created.
06/24/2011 17:30:49 Created client GUI elements.
06/24/2011 17:30:49 Resized GPU information arrays.
06/24/2011 17:30:49 Retrieved clocks and voltage ranges for adapter 0.
06/24/2011 17:30:49 Retrieved clocks and voltage ranges for adapter 5.
06/24/2011 17:30:49 Created GPU GUI elements.
06/24/2011 17:30:49 Retrieved current clocks and voltage for adapter 0.
06/24/2011 17:30:49 Retrieved fan speed for adapter 0.
06/24/2011 17:30:49 Retrieved current clocks and voltage for adapter 5.
06/24/2011 17:30:49 Retrieved fan speed for adapter 5.
06/24/2011 17:30:49 GUI drawing completed.
06/24/2011 17:30:49 Loaded settings.

OpenCl found 4 and ADL found 2...

Thanks for your fast response, I will try out version 1.74a and if you need a test machine which has 4 GPU's I would be more than happy to do what ever you require..

//Edit
 Tested 1.74a and works as before < 1.73 showing 4 tabs (1 for each GPU)
many thanks for your work and effort...
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
It's a temporary fix for people who were having trouble with it crashing when detecting GPUs (with on-board ones). For now, just use 1.72/1.74a.

Oh, mind posting the log file? The part regarding GPUs.

Thanks so much for that. It actually works.
GPU has never been in another PCI-E slot.
I imagine it was something to do with the onboard video.
Thanks for taking the time to look at the issue too.
If you won't mind, try testing 1.74a for GPU detection.
sr. member
Activity: 1204
Merit: 288
Newest version is weird 1.73

It detects my GPU's but doesn't detect the device for tabs and temps..

example

[1] cayman
[2] cayman
[3] cayman
[4] cayman

Then in GPU temp monitoring it has 0, 0, 5 last version had 0, 0, 5, 10, 12   I assumed and always have assumed one of the 0's is the processor or something, anyway It is only showing 2 tabs now instead of 4, it shows for device 0 and 5, it use to show tabs for 0, 5, 10 and 12

Im using 2 x 6990's (4 GPU's)

wanring message was "Found 4 OpenCL Devices But ADL Detected 2 devices, Please notify and set GPU number manually" thats all fine I can live with that but I can't set the GPU temp monitor if the device number doesn't show up for the missing 2 devices...
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
Hi
First off, I LOVE your program! switched from guiminer and never looked back.
I have a problem with OC settings though, both with catalyst set to startup or not, aoclbf won't retain or apply OC settings (at startup).
Its a great tool for OCing, especially since I'm running a 6950 and a 5830 in one machine and have had loads of problems with the setup, until you added the GPU settings tab... hewever even when I get a stable OC manually set in aoclbf, apply and accept "set clocks on startup" box, it won't apply on a PC restart.
I'm running 1.71 btw.

//Edit

Is there any reason this is slower than GUIminer? I placed it in the GUIminer folder which has phoenix ect.. with all the same settings it was atleast 10 MH/s slower for each GPU

In regards to the slower MH/s, I found after just playing around and setting it up for the first time that AOCLBF takes first preference to default to POCLBM so it may be doing that. I removed PCOLBM and it defaulted to PHOENIX which gave me heaps better MH/s. I had to manually set the FLAGS for BFI_INT (Couldn't choose even though I've got a 5830) and gave it a "-v" aswell. Can't remember what the -v does but I've always used it (might be for VECTORS which I have ticked but not 100% sure as I'm away from that computer). So try removing POCLBM, restart the program and you might see faster speeds (unless you have already done that)
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
I just took a wild stab and guessed that it has something to do with an adapter being present or not, but yeah, looks like it has to do with that on-board.

1.73 is just that. Oh, and added a little logging.
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
Thanks so much for that. It actually works.
GPU has never been in another PCI-E slot.
I imagine it was something to do with the onboard video.
Thanks for taking the time to look at the issue too.
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
Try this: http://www.mediafire.com/?czuc36kt1zzt79p
By the way, did you ever have the 5830 plugged into another PCI-E slot?
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1075T (6 cores)
Motherboard: ASRock 890GX-Extreme3 890G
Video Card: Sapphire ATI HD5830 1GB

Motherboard does have Integrated AMD Radeon HD 4290.

Output for computer is using HD5830's HDMI port with nothing connected to the onboard GPU.
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
06/24/2011 12:35:10 Retrieved OpenCL device list containing 1 GPUs.
06/24/2011 12:35:10 Initialized ADL.
06/24/2011 12:35:10 Retrieved ADL GPU list containing 2 GPUs.

Hope that helps. Got error on line 8706 this time if that helps.
Weird. Haven't seen this before. Just one 5830, right?
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
I know I would be asking too much but would it be great if you could include in your package the "miners" (Poclbm with phatk / Phoenix 1.50). I also checked there is a new version of Poclbm : https://github.com/m0mchil/poclbm. A fusion of your frontend plus the miners in one package would be great so that it would be an extract and run configure mine approach. You can just put a link of your front end as standalone, and the other link for the package with miners.

I 2nd the motion for a console like tab as well as a summary tab (what is shown in OSD shown in Summary tab instead) where in we can run the clients without the need to switch to tabs (for multiple gpus). OSD disable as well. A one button run or autostart at program launch would be great.

Thanks for all the hard work!  Grin
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
Here's the log:

06/24/2011 12:33:20 Killed all orphan Phoenix/POCLBM processes.
06/24/2011 12:33:20 Loaded ADL DLL.
06/24/2011 12:33:20 Retrieved OpenCL device list containing 1 GPUs.
06/24/2011 12:33:20 Initialized ADL.
06/24/2011 12:33:20 Retrieved ADL GPU list containing 2 GPUs.
06/24/2011 12:33:20 GPU list created.
06/24/2011 12:33:20 Tray icon created.
06/24/2011 12:33:22 Drawing 1 clients.
06/24/2011 12:33:22 Resized client information arrays.
06/24/2011 12:33:22 Created OSDs.
06/24/2011 12:33:22 GUI window created.
06/24/2011 12:33:22 Created client GUI elements.
06/24/2011 12:33:22 Resized GPU information arrays.
06/24/2011 12:33:22 Retrieved clocks and voltage ranges for adapter 0.
06/24/2011 12:33:22 Retrieved clocks and voltage ranges for adapter 3.
06/24/2011 12:33:22 Created GPU GUI elements.
06/24/2011 12:33:22 Retrieved current clocks and voltage for adapter 0.
06/24/2011 12:33:22 Retrieved fan speed for adapter 0.
06/24/2011 12:34:32 Killed all orphan Phoenix/POCLBM processes.
06/24/2011 12:34:32 Loaded ADL DLL.
06/24/2011 12:34:32 Retrieved OpenCL device list containing 1 GPUs.
06/24/2011 12:34:32 Initialized ADL.
06/24/2011 12:34:32 Retrieved ADL GPU list containing 2 GPUs.
06/24/2011 12:34:32 GPU list created.
06/24/2011 12:34:32 Tray icon created.
06/24/2011 12:34:34 Drawing 1 clients.
06/24/2011 12:34:34 Resized client information arrays.
06/24/2011 12:34:34 Created OSDs.
06/24/2011 12:34:34 GUI window created.
06/24/2011 12:34:35 Created client GUI elements.
06/24/2011 12:34:35 Resized GPU information arrays.
06/24/2011 12:34:35 Retrieved clocks and voltage ranges for adapter 0.
06/24/2011 12:34:35 Retrieved clocks and voltage ranges for adapter 3.
06/24/2011 12:34:35 Created GPU GUI elements.
06/24/2011 12:34:35 Retrieved current clocks and voltage for adapter 0.
06/24/2011 12:34:35 Retrieved fan speed for adapter 0.
06/24/2011 12:35:09 Killed all orphan Phoenix/POCLBM processes.
06/24/2011 12:35:09 Loaded ADL DLL.
06/24/2011 12:35:10 Retrieved OpenCL device list containing 1 GPUs.
06/24/2011 12:35:10 Initialized ADL.
06/24/2011 12:35:10 Retrieved ADL GPU list containing 2 GPUs.
06/24/2011 12:35:10 GPU list created.
06/24/2011 12:35:10 Tray icon created.
06/24/2011 12:35:11 Drawing 1 clients.
06/24/2011 12:35:11 Resized client information arrays.
06/24/2011 12:35:12 Created OSDs.
06/24/2011 12:35:12 GUI window created.
06/24/2011 12:35:12 Created client GUI elements.
06/24/2011 12:35:12 Resized GPU information arrays.
06/24/2011 12:35:12 Retrieved clocks and voltage ranges for adapter 0.
06/24/2011 12:35:12 Retrieved clocks and voltage ranges for adapter 3.
06/24/2011 12:35:12 Created GPU GUI elements.
06/24/2011 12:35:12 Retrieved current clocks and voltage for adapter 0.
06/24/2011 12:35:12 Retrieved fan speed for adapter 0.

Hope that helps. Got error on line 8706 this time if that helps.
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
A tab that showed the raw console output would be great, as well as showing the hash rate/accepted/rejected info somewhere on the window. I remote desktop in during the day to check on things, and the overlay isn't as easy to deal with as the info in a window.

Also, is there a way to turn off the OSD?
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
Hm, I added in a bit of debugging in this version: http://www.mediafire.com/?khssfhsrczgr3aa
Mind trying that, then posting the log (with personal info removed, if there are any)?
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
Thanks for the reply. Here's the console response from within AutoIt

>"C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoIt3\SciTE\..\autoit3.exe" /ErrorStdOut "C:\aoclbf\aoclbf 1.71.au3"   
C:\aoclbf\aoclbf 1.71.au3 (2044) : ==> Array variable subscript badly formatted.:
dim $plevels[$numberofperformancelevels][3]
dim $plevels[^ ERROR
>Exit code: 1    Time: 6.397
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
Open .au3 to edit, hit F5. Do whatever (e.g. create clients). It should show exactly where it's crashing in the console log.
By the way, is this happening in both 1.7x and 1.5?
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
Having a few issues with AOCLBF.

I've downloaded Pheonix 1.50 and placed/extracted into a AOCLBF folder
I've downloaded POCLBM 20110428 and placed/extracted into a AOCLBF folder
I've downlaoded AOCLBF 1.71 and placed/extracted into a AOCLBF folder

Upon starting AOCLBF it asks how many clients I would like to create. Input 1 and hit okay.
Then I get AutoIT Error

Line 8689 (File "C:\aoclbf\aoclbf 1.71.exe")
Error: Array variable subscript badly formatted.

I've looked through the release topic to find other people had similiar issues but not exactley the same.
I tried everything that they stated would fix the other error messages but no dice.

My system specs:
Windows 7 64bit
4GB Ram
Sapphire ATI HD5830
Catalyst 11.5
ATI SDK 2.4
Afterburner

Currently running GUIMiner and pheonix perfectly. Have closed GUIminer and Afterburner and still no dice.
I'm using the executable from the mediafire link (which I figure is the 32bit version) yet it is said to still
work on 64bit Windows.

Since I had no luck with that I looked at compiling myself.

Downloaded AutoIT and compiled AOCLBF myself but needed an include called _processlistfunctions.au3.
After some googling, found the source and put it inside the Includes folder (under the AutoIT directory).
Here's the link for those who need it.

http://sites.google.com/site/ascend4ntscode/processfunctions

After doing that, compiled the 1.71 version without the X64 tick box and got a new error

Line 7912 (File "C:\aoclbf\aoclbf.exe"):
Error: Array variable subscript badly formatted.

Tried this with the X64 (which is apparantley broken since v1.4) and got this error message

Line 7832 (File "C:\aoclbf\aoclbf.exe"):
Error: Subscript used with non-Array variable.

So, still no luck but maybe someone else out there has a solution. Can anyone help?
Pages:
Jump to: