Author

Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux) - page 841. (Read 6590565 times)

newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
Hi! I was mining with a RX 470 and a RX 570 on the same rig. With modified straps and a little OC I was getting like 26.5 and 27.5 Mh/s respectively, using Ubuntu 16.04 with 4.8 kernel and amdgpu-pro 17.10 drivers.

Suddenly, even before I updated to the new 9.4, I started getting this warning:

This pool (eth-eu1.nanopool.org) does not support Ethereum addresses as login (or requires worker name in "Login.Worker" format) and cannot be used for devfee mining, therefore it is not supported.
However, you can mine on this pool if you specify "-allpools 1" option, default pools (different from this pool) will be used for devfee.


With this message also came a drop in performance, getting 26.5 Mh/s for the RX 470 (the same I was getting) and 15.5 Mh/s for the RX 570 (12 Mh/s less). Also I'm getting way higher CPU ussage. I already checked the logs and everything seems normal to me.

Have to note that on Windows 10, with latest drivers I'm getting arround 27.3 Mh/s for the RX 470 and 28.4 Mh/s with the RX 570, so it isn't a Hardware problem.

I tried with almost all flags of claymore miner, currently my launch script looks like this:

Code:
ETH_WALLET=MyWalletCode
PASSWD=MyPasswd
TMUX_NAME=MyMinerName
WORKER=MyWorkerName
EMAIL=MyEmail

GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100

/usr/bin/tmux new-session -d -s $TMUX_NAME
/usr/bin/tmux send-keys -t $TMUX_NAME "source ~/.zshrc" C-m

# Eth only
/usr/bin/tmux send-keys -t $TMUX_NAME "cd /home/user/Blockchain/Claymore && ./ethdcrminer64 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -tt 65 -tstop 85 -allpools 1 -mode 1 -mport -3333 -etha 2 -ethi 10 -ewal $ETH_WALLET/$WORKER/$EMAIL -epsw $PASSWD" C-m

What do you people recommend me to do? I work on the same rig I'm mining and I need Linux for my work, if I can't get anything back then I'll try on Arch linux.
newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0


Thats pretty low for Sia. I've got a 7970 and it gets 12.5MH/s ETH plus 620MH/s Sia. You probably want to add the -dcri xx argument I have mine set at -dcri 49 and it gives me double the Sia while only lowing ETH by like 0.5 MH. You can tweak the -dcri value in the runtime using the +/- keys. Then hit "S" for stats and you can find your best ratio. Then put that in the start bat.

Try UBQ, MUSIC or EXP you'll get 25 MH/s due to the smaller DAG, I'd also go easy on the SC with these older cards. I underclock mine and run the fan at 100% BTW.

Well I'm just using the 7970 as supplementary to my main R9 390 which gets a nice 31MH. Pulling >43MH on two old cards is not bad at all, IMO. As for the SC, yeah dual mining really heats it up. Hitting 91C in a cool room, but I need to replace the thermal paste. Not even going to attempt dual mining on the 390. That thing is already a furnace. I turned it on once and it hit 94C pretty quick.

You think mining one of those coins would be more profitable on the 7970 than ETH+SC? It's gonna take forever to hit the payout in the Sia pool at this rate.

newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
Does anyone know if its possible to have 3 cards mine EXP and other 3 card mine ETH on the same rig?

I have 3x 2GB card and 3x 4GB cards, so I can't mine ETH with all 6 due to DAG size.

How can I config the miner to mine 2 different ETH based pools (1 ETH pool & 1 EXP pool) at the same time?

Thanks!

My response to lazyturtle is applicable here as well - just substitute the second/solo mine call for whichever pool you need for the 2GB cards.

For example:  
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth.coinmine.pl:4000 -ewal lazyturtle.1 -epsw x -di 012 -dpool sia.suprnova.cc:7777 -dwal lazyturtle-dpsw x -dcoin sia -allpools 1
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool -ewal lazyturtle.1 -epsw x -di 345

Oh so you mean I just run 2 instances of the miner exe or 2 separate processes?

I'm sure there's more than 1 way to skin this cat but yes,  my suggestion was to call 2 instances of the executable within your batch file. The important aspect in those calls however is the -di parameter which specifies the GPUs to be allocated for that instance.
legendary
Activity: 2212
Merit: 1038
Just looking for some opinions here:
I fired up 2 AMD 7950's Dual-Mining ETH and Sia Last night. Been sort of tweaking the settings and Overclock over the past 12H but wanted to see if I am getting proper results for my settings:
BAT:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0x9C242ad2B0cF40f58e01C7b8c3b79f83F792bD18  -dpool "http://siamining.com:9980/miner/header?
address=be71aa6e9ca5e046fde5c6fedc9a295bbf631acd300b57d7e20559bd53850f3d86442bc20ee8&worker=Work1" -dcoin sia
CLOCKS: AMD 7950: 1050/1500
Haven't done much OC tweaking/testing with these - Just raised memory clocks mostly to see a little MH boost
MH:
Client Side - ETH: ~25MH (Accepting around 20-25 Valid Shares/hour on ethpool). Sia: ~385MH (75-80k Valid Shares/Hr on SiaMining)
Pool Side Screenshots- ETH: https://www.screencast.com/t/ySMnJBLuwE , SIA: https://www.screencast.com/t/qZyq9wv9
Wondering if these results seem normal, or if I could be doing something better?
Thanks!


Thats pretty low for Sia. I've got a 7970 and it gets 12.5MH/s ETH plus 620MH/s Sia. You probably want to add the -dcri xx argument I have mine set at -dcri 49 and it gives me double the Sia while only lowing ETH by like 0.5 MH. You can tweak the -dcri value in the runtime using the +/- keys. Then hit "S" for stats and you can find your best ratio. Then put that in the start bat.

Try UBQ, MUSIC or EXP you'll get 25 MH/s due to the smaller DAG, I'd also go easy on the SC with these older cards. I underclock mine and run the fan at 100% BTW.
newbie
Activity: 37
Merit: 0
Is it possible to set specific GPU´s to dual mine and some to solo mine on the same rig? Say in a 6x gpu rig 3 would dual mine and 3 would solo mine. If this is possible, help with the config would be appreciated, thx!

Yes.  You would setup 2 separate calls to EthDcrMiner64.exe, each setting the -di parameter to indicate which GPUs to allocate to that particular mining task.

For example: 
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth.coinmine.pl:4000 -ewal lazyturtle.1 -epsw x -di 012 -dpool sia.suprnova.cc:7777 -dwal lazyturtle-dpsw x -dcoin sia -allpools 1
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth.coinmine.pl:4000 -ewal lazyturtle.1 -epsw x -di 345


Thank you for this, exactly what i was looking for, works perfectly!
jr. member
Activity: 59
Merit: 10
Just looking for some opinions here:
I fired up 2 AMD 7950's Dual-Mining ETH and Sia Last night. Been sort of tweaking the settings and Overclock over the past 12H but wanted to see if I am getting proper results for my settings:
BAT:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0x9C242ad2B0cF40f58e01C7b8c3b79f83F792bD18  -dpool "http://siamining.com:9980/miner/header?
address=be71aa6e9ca5e046fde5c6fedc9a295bbf631acd300b57d7e20559bd53850f3d86442bc20ee8&worker=Work1" -dcoin sia
CLOCKS: AMD 7950: 1050/1500
Haven't done much OC tweaking/testing with these - Just raised memory clocks mostly to see a little MH boost
MH:
Client Side - ETH: ~25MH (Accepting around 20-25 Valid Shares/hour on ethpool). Sia: ~385MH (75-80k Valid Shares/Hr on SiaMining)
Pool Side Screenshots- ETH: https://www.screencast.com/t/ySMnJBLuwE , SIA: https://www.screencast.com/t/qZyq9wv9
Wondering if these results seem normal, or if I could be doing something better?
Thanks!


Thats pretty low for Sia. I've got a 7970 and it gets 12.5MH/s ETH plus 620MH/s Sia. You probably want to add the -dcri xx argument I have mine set at -dcri 49 and it gives me double the Sia while only lowing ETH by like 0.5 MH. You can tweak the -dcri value in the runtime using the +/- keys. Then hit "S" for stats and you can find your best ratio. Then put that in the start bat.


Thanks Vogonpoetry, Ill give that a try and let you know what I find!

newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
Does anyone know if its possible to have 3 cards mine EXP and other 3 card mine ETH on the same rig?

I have 3x 2GB card and 3x 4GB cards, so I can't mine ETH with all 6 due to DAG size.

How can I config the miner to mine 2 different ETH based pools (1 ETH pool & 1 EXP pool) at the same time?

Thanks!

My response to lazyturtle is applicable here as well - just substitute the second/solo mine call for whichever pool you need for the 2GB cards.

For example:  
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth.coinmine.pl:4000 -ewal lazyturtle.1 -epsw x -di 012 -dpool sia.suprnova.cc:7777 -dwal lazyturtle-dpsw x -dcoin sia -allpools 1
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool -ewal lazyturtle.1 -epsw x -di 345
member
Activity: 119
Merit: 45
Is somebody using the new Sapphire RX 580 Pulse 8GB on Linux for mining? Any issues? Is Claymore even ready for this cards?
newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
Just looking for some opinions here:
I fired up 2 AMD 7950's Dual-Mining ETH and Sia Last night. Been sort of tweaking the settings and Overclock over the past 12H but wanted to see if I am getting proper results for my settings:
BAT:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0x9C242ad2B0cF40f58e01C7b8c3b79f83F792bD18  -dpool "http://siamining.com:9980/miner/header?
address=be71aa6e9ca5e046fde5c6fedc9a295bbf631acd300b57d7e20559bd53850f3d86442bc20ee8&worker=Work1" -dcoin sia
CLOCKS: AMD 7950: 1050/1500
Haven't done much OC tweaking/testing with these - Just raised memory clocks mostly to see a little MH boost
MH:
Client Side - ETH: ~25MH (Accepting around 20-25 Valid Shares/hour on ethpool). Sia: ~385MH (75-80k Valid Shares/Hr on SiaMining)
Pool Side Screenshots- ETH: https://www.screencast.com/t/ySMnJBLuwE , SIA: https://www.screencast.com/t/qZyq9wv9
Wondering if these results seem normal, or if I could be doing something better?
Thanks!


Thats pretty low for Sia. I've got a 7970 and it gets 12.5MH/s ETH plus 620MH/s Sia. You probably want to add the -dcri xx argument I have mine set at -dcri 49 and it gives me double the Sia while only lowing ETH by like 0.5 MH. You can tweak the -dcri value in the runtime using the +/- keys. Then hit "S" for stats and you can find your best ratio. Then put that in the start bat.
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 251
@Claymore,
I've now been able to replicate the EthMan bug with as few as 3 miner entries, tested on both Win 7 x64 and Win 10 machines.
Freshly generated config file with three local IPs added, only one of which has a running miner. (ETH 9.4)
Leave open for 5-10min, crashes every time. (all miners shown as red/offline)

Fixed too, I will release new version of the miner and EthMan within 24 hours.

Mine does this but it takes a day or so. I have to close EthMan and reopen..

Are there any other fixes or just bug stuff? Any speed increase?
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 251
What's wrong with my .bat line?
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth.coinmine.pl:4000 -ewal z0n0.1 -epsw x -esm 0 -dpool sia.suprnova.cc:7777 -dwal z0n0.1 -dpsw x -dcoin sia -allpools 1



-dcoin sc
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
Is it possible to set specific GPU´s to dual mine and some to solo mine on the same rig? Say in a 6x gpu rig 3 would dual mine and 3 would solo mine. If this is possible, help with the config would be appreciated, thx!

Yes.  You would setup 2 separate calls to EthDcrMiner64.exe, each setting the -di parameter to indicate which GPUs to allocate to that particular mining task.

For example: 
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth.coinmine.pl:4000 -ewal lazyturtle.1 -epsw x -di 012 -dpool sia.suprnova.cc:7777 -dwal lazyturtle-dpsw x -dcoin sia -allpools 1
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth.coinmine.pl:4000 -ewal lazyturtle.1 -epsw x -di 345
jr. member
Activity: 58
Merit: 10
Is there any problem in using only 4gb of system ram to mine? I have an old pc with 4gb DDR2 800, was thinking about throwing a 480 4gb in there and giving it a go..what do you guys think?
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
Do not use Crossfire for mining, disable it.
Set the core clock to 1200MHz or lower (just enough to not affect your hashrate by a significant amount), as well as the voltage, and the memory clock as high as you can without getting any GPU Memory errors in HWinfo.
Look into BIOS modding as well, only through that will you have a shot at getting 30MH/s.

I did some bios modding and tuning is msiAB last day. HWinfo was running and showed 0 errors, but I saw glitches on the screen, and after a few mins my system froze. Tried multiple times with multiple variations but no errors in HWinfo, just glitches and crashes.
I did find the almost optimal settings, but HWinfo did not help me.
I think I missed something. Can you help me pls?
What exactly did you tune? What's your memory vendor?
Try copying the 1750MHz strap to 2000MHz if you have Micron or Samsung.

I have an asus rx 470 strix 8g oc micron memory card. BIOS (modded marked with red): https://www.dropbox.com/s/dy8b7q27y8xx3e3/bios-1110-2000.jpg?dl=0
In afterburner I set -60 mV, +50% power, 1110 core clock, 2000 mem clock.
I did look good, and mining  ETH only it worked at least 20 mins, but dual ETH+DCR glitches came, than crash, but HWinfo showed nothing.
sr. member
Activity: 756
Merit: 250
guys how i can make nicehash mining 2 coins contemporaney? which is the command line?
newbie
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
I dont understand, ETH difficulty groves up 2 times?
donator
Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325
Miners developer
@Claymore,
I've now been able to replicate the EthMan bug with as few as 3 miner entries, tested on both Win 7 x64 and Win 10 machines.
Freshly generated config file with three local IPs added, only one of which has a running miner. (ETH 9.4)
Leave open for 5-10min, crashes every time. (all miners shown as red/offline)

Fixed too, I will release new version of the miner and EthMan within 24 hours.
sr. member
Activity: 420
Merit: 251
Do not use Crossfire for mining, disable it.
Set the core clock to 1200MHz or lower (just enough to not affect your hashrate by a significant amount), as well as the voltage, and the memory clock as high as you can without getting any GPU Memory errors in HWinfo.
Look into BIOS modding as well, only through that will you have a shot at getting 30MH/s.

I did some bios modding and tuning is msiAB last day. HWinfo was running and showed 0 errors, but I saw glitches on the screen, and after a few mins my system froze. Tried multiple times with multiple variations but no errors in HWinfo, just glitches and crashes.
I did find the almost optimal settings, but HWinfo did not help me.
I think I missed something. Can you help me pls?
What exactly did you tune? What's your memory vendor?
Try copying the 1750MHz strap to 2000MHz if you have Micron or Samsung.
sr. member
Activity: 569
Merit: 250


What is -esm 3?


-esm   Ethereum Stratum mode. 0 - eth-proxy mode (for example, dwarpool.com), 1 - qtminer mode (for example, ethpool.org),
   2 - miner-proxy mode (for example, coinotron.com), 3 - nicehash mode. 0 is default.
legendary
Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006
What's wrong with my .bat line?
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth.coinmine.pl:4000 -ewal z0n0.1 -epsw x -esm 0 -dpool sia.suprnova.cc:7777 -dwal z0n0.1 -dpsw x -dcoin sia -allpools 1

This is what I get:
Code:
GPU0 t=47C fan=48%
ETH: 06/06/17-20:21:24 - New job from eth.coinmine.pl:4000
ETH - Total Speed: 26.570 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 26.570 Mh/s
 SC - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0
 SC: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s
ETH: 06/06/17-20:21:31 - New job from eth.coinmine.pl:4000
ETH - Total Speed: 25.953 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 25.953 Mh/s
 SC - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0
 SC: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s
 SC: Stratum - connecting to 'sia.suprnova.cc' <46.105.118.15> port 7777
 SC: Stratum - Cannot connect to sia.suprnova.cc:7777
 SC: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
ETH: 06/06/17-20:21:34 - New job from eth.coinmine.pl:4000
ETH - Total Speed: 26.654 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 26.654 Mh/s
 SC - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0
 SC: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s
ETH: 06/06/17-20:21:49 - New job from eth.coinmine.pl:4000
GPU0 t=50C fan=48%
 SC: Stratum - connecting to 'sia.suprnova.cc' <46.105.118.15> port 7777
ETH - Total Speed: 26.581 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:01
ETH: GPU0 26.581 Mh/s
 SC - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0
 SC: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s
 SC: Stratum - Cannot connect to sia.suprnova.cc:7777
 SC: Stratum - Failed

Try: -esm 3

Same Sad
Is suprnova maybe down currently?
Jump to: