Pages:
Author

Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux] - page 8. (Read 383267 times)

newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
Hi, what is the reason this thing has no kraken.com functionality?
does the developer not like kraken? or is it simply not a requested feature?
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
Hello, please add bittmex, thanks!
full member
Activity: 126
Merit: 100
do you participate anywhere?
I mean do you have a schedule of your events maybe?
I ll be in a blockshow and will be happy to meet your team there)
I bought the ticket w discount cause of I find the promo on this forum VIP30
jr. member
Activity: 57
Merit: 2
Hi guys, anybody else have same difficulties as me with Qt btc trader not showing any of the succesfull transactions on "My tra nsactions"window in bitfinex exchange?
Same here. The window is empty
yup. mine empty too ... i trade on bitfinex
member
Activity: 71
Merit: 10
Hi guys, anybody else have same difficulties as me with Qt btc trader not showing any of the succesfull transactions on "My tra nsactions"window in bitfinex exchange?
Same here. The window is empty
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 1
Hi guys, anybody else have same difficulties as me with Qt btc trader not showing any of the succesfull transactions on "My tra nsactions"window in bitfinex exchange?
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
Hi Ighor,

I'm having some problems with compiling code on latest Raspian 4.9.

Can you please check log file on links below?
https://mega.nz/#!Ekx1hTBD!rQOD2AXjupn304x0CSTbPftmhCtz_iNnuibqYt4kiBE
https://mega.nz/#!M4ByTRyC!0_KleNX6qN3zd9qQtJ4rBJbA_Qr7BtaQI5k5txfKShc

Thank you and best regards
Damjan
member
Activity: 122
Merit: 10
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 1
Hello, I have a problem with QT trader. My executed orders on bitfinex doesn't show in transaction tab.

Checked api key permissions, but IMO they are ok.

Attached pictures are on this link:  https://imgur.com/a/4YrAW
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 1
Hello, I wanted to use QtBitcionTrader on my linux mint machine it won't install Sad

Here's log from terminal, make instal and also sudo make install produce same output:

Code:
install -m 755 -p QtBitcoinTrader /usr/bin/QtBitcoinTrader
install: cannot create regular file '/usr/bin/QtBitcoinTrader': Permission denied
Makefile:4628: recipe for target 'install_target' failed
make: [install_target] Error 1 (ignored)
strip /usr/bin/QtBitcoinTrader
strip: '/usr/bin/QtBitcoinTrader': No such file
Makefile:4628: recipe for target 'install_target' failed
make: [install_target] Error 1 (ignored)
install -m 644 -p /home/trader/QtBitcoinTrader/src/QtBitcoinTrader.desktop /usr/share/applications/
install: cannot create regular file '/usr/share/applications/QtBitcoinTrader.desktop': Permission denied
Makefile:4638: recipe for target 'install_desktop' failed
make: [install_desktop] Error 1 (ignored)
install -m 644 -p /home/trader/QtBitcoinTrader/src/QtBitcoinTrader.png /usr/share/pixmaps/
install: cannot create regular file '/usr/share/pixmaps/QtBitcoinTrader.png': Permission denied
Makefile:4647: recipe for target 'install_icon' failed
make: [install_icon] Error 1 (ignored)

Code:
browser@browser-VirtualBox ~ $ ls -l /usr
total 132
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root 69632 Sep 17 14:23 bin
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Jun 28 14:57 games
drwxr-xr-x  55 root root 12288 Sep 17 14:18 include
drwxr-xr-x 150 root root 12288 Sep 17 14:23 lib
drwxr-xr-x  10 root root  4096 Jun 28 14:37 local
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root 12288 Sep 15 18:48 sbin
drwxr-xr-x 312 root root 12288 Sep 17 14:23 share
drwxr-xr-x   8 root root  4096 Sep 15 18:48 src

Code:
browser@browser-VirtualBox ~ $ ls -l /usr/share/ | grep applications
drwxr-xr-x    3 root    root    12288 Sep  9 19:10 applications

What have I done wrong?

Tell exact steps you did before this output.
PS: soon we will make linux x86_64 version binary with auto update feature

Sorry for late response, let me answer your questions:

Code:
1. downloaded src from git via git clone;
2. cd into Qttrader.../src
3. sudo apt-get install g++ libssl-dev libglu1-mesa-dev qt5-qmake qtscript5-dev qtmultimedia5-dev
export QT_SELECT=5
sudo qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro
qmake: could not exec '/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/qt4/bin/qmake' : No such file or directory
qmake is somehow still linked to qt4, without sudo no error dialog;
4. sudo make && make install && make clean, sudo or not, still fails -_-

First thought, that user browser was not in adm group so I added him but that changes nothing.


edit:

I've managed to compile Qt bitcoin trader, solution was to execute make commands separately

Code:
make
sudo make install
make clean
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
Unfortunately I have timeout problems at the trader.buy command in a script:

------------------
2017-09-21 14:14:06 LVL:2
Request timeout: 4087>4000
------------------

I have already tried to increase the timeout. Unfortunately without success.
Manually, the buy works.

Problem solved: The symbol names of BTC-e and WEX are different.
For example, BTC-e used "BTCUSD" und WEX uses "BTC/USD".

Many Thanks!
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
v1.40.08 Released!
- Added WEX exchange, removed BTC-e

Many Thanks!

Unfortunately I have timeout problems at the trader.buy command in a script:

------------------
2017-09-21 14:14:06 LVL:2
Request timeout: 4087>4000
------------------

I have already tried to increase the timeout. Unfortunately without success.
Manually, the buy works.

Any ideas?

Script and manual commands uses the same trade engine. Which request was timed out?
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
Hi IGHOR!


Since the Chinese exchanges are at the verge of closure what about Okex?
loving the qt trader btw. It is one the best thing happened for  the crypto currencies Smiley

newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
I currently do not need or have an account with more than 1 of the exchanges supported to test this, but it seems to allow multiple instances of the run itself. You want to start multiple instances of the program to use multiple currency monitors with the same swap, make sure you use the dedicated API keys for each instance.
So I usually end up opening Bitcoinwisdom.com and follow the buy / sell order from there as it is real time.
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
v1.40.08 Released!
- Added WEX exchange, removed BTC-e

Many Thanks!

Unfortunately I have timeout problems at the trader.buy command in a script:

------------------
2017-09-21 14:14:06 LVL:2
Request timeout: 4087>4000
------------------

I have already tried to increase the timeout. Unfortunately without success.
Manually, the buy works.

Any ideas?
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
v1.40.09 Released!

- Fixed FeeCalculator crash
- Fixed account open orders filtering and calculations
- UI layout bugs fixed

Wow. That was quick fix.

Thank you
Damjan
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
Hello,

Yes I tried that and it didn't work to split with space charecter. Will try again.

thank you
Damjan

You need to split with endline character .split("\n")

Hi Ighor,

I tried that also with code below:
Code:
var variablePath = "D:\\";
var logFile = variablePath + "config.txt";
var string = trader.fileReadAll(logFile);
var array = string.split("\n");

trader.log("1.:" + array[0]);
trader.log("2.:" + array[1]);
trader.log("3.:" + array[2]);
trader.log("4.:" + array[3]);

and as result I get

Code:
19:15:51> 1.:#comment value1=25.0 #comment value2=25.5 value3=25.6
19:15:51> 2.:undefined
19:15:51> 3.:undefined
19:15:51> 4.:undefined

I have uploaded config file to cloud server https://ufile.io/jv2ni

Thank you
Damjan

Try to add ';' at end of each line and use ';' as split value.
It more JavaScript question than Qt, so better ask JavaScript experts.

O.k. This is how I do it now Smiley

Thank you Ighor
Damjan
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
v1.40.09 Released!

- Fixed FeeCalculator crash
- Fixed account open orders filtering and calculations
- UI layout bugs fixed
legendary
Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065
Hello,

Yes I tried that and it didn't work to split with space charecter. Will try again.

thank you
Damjan

You need to split with endline character .split("\n")

Hi Ighor,

I tried that also with code below:
Code:
var variablePath = "D:\\";
var logFile = variablePath + "config.txt";
var string = trader.fileReadAll(logFile);
var array = string.split("\n");

trader.log("1.:" + array[0]);
trader.log("2.:" + array[1]);
trader.log("3.:" + array[2]);
trader.log("4.:" + array[3]);

and as result I get

Code:
19:15:51> 1.:#comment value1=25.0 #comment value2=25.5 value3=25.6
19:15:51> 2.:undefined
19:15:51> 3.:undefined
19:15:51> 4.:undefined

I have uploaded config file to cloud server https://ufile.io/jv2ni

Thank you
Damjan

Try to add ';' at end of each line and use ';' as split value.
It more JavaScript question than Qt, so better ask JavaScript experts.
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
Hello,

Yes I tried that and it didn't work to split with space charecter. Will try again.

thank you
Damjan

You need to split with endline character .split("\n")

Hi Ighor,

I tried that also with code below:
Code:
var variablePath = "D:\\";
var logFile = variablePath + "config.txt";
var string = trader.fileReadAll(logFile);
var array = string.split("\n");

trader.log("1.:" + array[0]);
trader.log("2.:" + array[1]);
trader.log("3.:" + array[2]);
trader.log("4.:" + array[3]);

and as result I get

Code:
19:15:51> 1.:#comment value1=25.0 #comment value2=25.5 value3=25.6
19:15:51> 2.:undefined
19:15:51> 3.:undefined
19:15:51> 4.:undefined

I have uploaded config file to cloud server https://ufile.io/jv2ni

Thank you
Damjan
Pages:
Jump to: